FOSTER GRAPHICS
Official Media Company Of The IKF


FINALISTS & DROPS
BEFORE WEIGH-INS



PHOTOS


Personal & Team Photos From The
2003 IKF USA National Amateur Championship Tournament



On Any Given Sunday


The saying in football is that on any given Sunday any team can win. The champions of our sport will have no easy time at the IKF Nationals as the best of the best come to meet the challenge. Fighters rise to the task when faced with great talent and our returning champions surely provide that. Don't hand out the belts quite yet as new talent will certainly emerge and increase the field of fighters to watch. As Jesse Finney puts it "Stay positive". I am positive there will be great fights for all the belts and we will enjoy the best tournament in America. Looking forward to seeing all of you.
Uncle Brooks


They...
ROCKED US!

They Started the Event With The Song "We Will Rock You!" And They DID!


On Saturday morning, the IKF/TKO USA National Amateur Championship Tournament opened with the lights down low and 10 seconds of silence for the recent loss of MuayThai star Alex Gong. From the darkness, the lights focused on the American Flag as Mary Lee Malmberg (Director of Sports Tourism) of the Cedar Rapids CVB broke the silence with the National Anthem. The moment she was done, the sound system in the massive U. S. Cellular Center blasted out the song "We Will Rock YOU!" setting the stage for the greatest Amateur Kickboxers in America to do just that, ROCK US! And they DID!

As the music played, each fighter took their last breath of air as a spectator and all became champions who all met on this weekend to "Walk The Walk" in the U. S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids Iowa at the Greatest IKF Amateur Tournament to date and very possibly, the Greatest Amateur Kickboxing Tournament EVER!

This was REAL Championship Kickboxing! This was an Outstanding EVENT that will forever set the stage for any promotion of this type to come! This was a great event not because of the effort of one promoter. Not because of the talents of one fighter. This was great because of the efforts of "EVERYONE" associated with the IKF on this given weekend who put in time to make it all possible. From those who ran gloves or cleaned floors to the stars of the show, the Champions, everyone represented a chain that held us strong throughout the entire 63 hours of the event (12 noon Friday to 5 PM Sunday). Doing their jobs, each proved in their own way to be the Team's strongest link and through the efforts of the many we all shinned in the success of it.

With the lights of the massive U. S. Cellular Center turned down, only two squares were visible to those in attendance. The two squares under the ring lights in the middle of the arena where the best amateur kickboxers in America would take the stage to "Walk The Walk!"

Over the next two days, inside these squares, champions were made and legends were born. There were new Champions crowned while some past ones upset by those being just a little better on this given Sunday...

All who entered the ring this weekend will forever be known, as those who in the past, as the "Best Amateur Kickboxers In America!" In attendance were past multiple time Champions such as Stephen Thompson of Simpsonville, South Carolina and Peyton Russell of Minneapolis, Minnesota who have "Walked the Walk" before but this year, came to put in time as part of the event staff to help others take center stage under the lights. They were just two of an event staff that worked around 150 bouts in two days and turned in a performance by event officials that was simply SUPREME!

There are so many stories to be told as always and some we noticed have been told on the IKF Message Board with more to follow. The news page will be quiet for a week though since the IKF Staff will be taking a much needed week off now to get recharged for more IKF Action. Some of that action will include the IKF North American Championship Tournaments and other great upcoming IKF Events. Not to mention the work with our IKF TV Show that will start on September 5th. So for now, we know you all want to know who was crowned the 2003 IKF/TKO USA National Amateur Champions... So lets "Bring It On" and share with you how each and every fighter this weekend, ROCKED US ALL!




2003 IKF/TKO USA NATIONAL AMATEUR KICKBOXING
CHAMPIONSHIP

FINAL RESULTS




  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Junior Featherweight 60.1-65 lbs. 10-12 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Megan Pfliiger, Kuna, Idaho, USA, *1-0/0, 56, 4'6", 12, 2-28-91, Troy Pfliiger defeated
    2. Lynsey Reimer, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 1-1/0, 64, 4'3", 10, 7-3-93, Dean Lessei by TKO (Corner threw in towel) at :20 seconds of round 2.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Junior Lightweight 65.1-70 lbs. 8-9 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Mariah Betts, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, *1-0-1/0, 66, 4'6", 9, 11-5-93, Dean Lessei defeated
    2. Allie Oudthone, Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA, 1-1/0, 66, 4'4", 10, 2-8-93, Prathet - Muay Thai by TKO (Corner threw in towel) at 1 minute of round 1.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Junior Cruiserweight 90.1-95 lbs. 11 & 12 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Alyssa DeFazio, Phoenix, Arizona, USA, 5-0/2, 92, 52"', 11, 11-12-91, Clement & Rhonda Vierra defeated
    2. Bianca Solis, Nampa, Idaho, USA, 4-1-1/0, 91, 4'6", 12, 11-26-90, Chris Reyna, by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Becky Spelz, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 1-1/0, 94, 5'4", 11, 9-19-91, Kim Klauba lost to eventual champion DeFazio in round 1 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Laryssa Zarate, Elgin, Illinois, USA, 0-2/1, 91, 5'2", 12, 10-27-90, Rob Zbilski lost to Solis in round 1 by split decision 30-27, 29-28 and 28-29.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Light Atomweight 100.1-105 lbs. 13 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Brittany Anic, St Louis, Missouri, USA, 7-2/6, 102, 5'1", 13, 7-14-90, Benny Voyles defeated
    2. Jackie Artaga, Plainview, Texas, USA, 1-2/0, 105, 5'1", 13, 10-25-89, Tommy Alcozar by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Atomweight 105.1-110 lbs. 17 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Jody Esquibel, Albq., New Mexico, USA, 7-2/1, 110, 51"', 17, 5-7-86, Mike Winkeljohn defeated
    2. Amber Baillie, Peoria, Illinois, USA, 0-1/0, 110, 5', 17, 2-13-86, Ryan Blackorby by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 27-30.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Flyweight 115.1-120 lbs. 13-14-15 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Rochelle Williams, Camp Verde, Arizona, 4-0/1, 118, 14, Richard Williams defeated
    2. Lauren Herrig, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 2-2,0, 115, 5'4", 13, 4-5-90, Dean Lessei, by unanumous decision, 30-23, 29-26, 29-24.
      • Kayla Oudthone, Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA, 2-10/0, 120, 5'9", 14, 8-3-89, Prathet Muay Thai lost to Williams in the opening round by TKO at 1:24 of round 1.
      • Jackie Prine, Omaha, Nebraska, USA, 0-1/0, 120, 5'4", 15, 5-20-88, Mick Doyle lost her opening round bout to Herring by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 27-30.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Flyweight 115.1-120 lbs. 12 & 13 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Sarah Ross, Algonquin, Illinois, USA, 4-0/1, 119, 5'5", 12, 8-25-90, Rob Zbilski defeated
    2. Laura Jo Wessels, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 2-2/0, 120, 5'1", 15, 3-27-88, Peter Hetrick, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
    3. Yvette Renteria, Plainview, Texas, USA, 16-4/3, 115, 5'2", 15, 5-21-88, Tommy Alcozar lost her opening round bout to Wessels by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 27-30.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Featherweight 125.1-130 lbs. 16-17 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Nicole Hess, Alexandria, Virginia, USA, 9-0/2, 126, 5'4", *15, 8-19-87, Mike Hess defeated
    2. Rachelle Heslop, Douglasville, Georgia, USA, 2-1/0, 130, 5'8", 16, 12-12-86, Mike Wood by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Jaquee Hennefer, Carlton, Texas, USA, 2-2/0, 128, 5'4", 17, 6-20-86, Jeff Laun, lost her round 2 bout to Hess by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Diana Aspresa, Camp Verde, Arizona, 6-2/0, 126, 16, Richard Williams, lost her opening round bout to evenyual champion Hess by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Jerica Veach, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 1-2/0, 130, *13, 12-11-89, Dean Lessei lost her opening round bout to Heslop by unanimous decision, 30-25, 30-25, 29-26.
      • (*) OKed by trainer to fight in this division with the older fighters.





  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Junior Flyweight 50.1-55 lbs. 8-9 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Jonathan Perez, Plainview, Texas, USA, 15-5-1/3, 55, 4'1", 8, 5-21-95, Tommy Alcozar defeated
    2. Michael Blake, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 1-2/0, 51, 4'3", 8, 12-15-94, Dean Lessei, by unanimous decision 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Mason Wilke, Pacific, Missouri, USA, 1-1/0, 51, 4'1", 8, 10-23-94, Benny Voyles, had a first round bye but lost his first bout to eventual Champion Perez by split decision, 29-28, 30-27, 27-30.
      • Cody Lamison, Butler, Pennsylvania, USA, 0-1/0, 54, 4'3", 9, 4-26-94, Jimmy Stewart, lost his first bout to eventual Champion Perez by unanimous decision, 30-25, 30-25, 30-27.
      • Colton Lamison, Butler, Pennsylvania, USA, 0-1/0, 55, 4'2", 8, 4-26-95, Jimmy Stewart, lost his first bout to Blake by split decision, 28-27, 28-27, 27-28.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Junior Lightweight 65.1-70 lbs. 10 - 11 - 12 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Sean Felts, Pacific, Missouri, USA, 4-1/0, 70, 4'6", 11, 1-31-92, Benny Voyles defeated
    2. Ben Russell, Falls Church, Virginia, USA, 4-1/0, 66, 4'4", 10, 5-27-93, Mike Hess by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
      • Cameron Monyelle, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 1-1/0, 67, 4'6", 12, 7-7-91, Craig Monyelle lost his opening round bout to Russell by TKO at 1:02 of round 2.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Junior Welterweight 70.1-75 lbs. 9 - 10 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Mario Solis, Nampa, Idaho, USA, 5-0-1/0, 71, 3'2", 9, 11-3-93, Chris Reyna, defeated
    2. Devin Smith, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 1-1/0, 74, 4'11", 10, 9-3-92, Craig Monyelle by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Jacob Ball, Pennsville, New Jersey, USA, 0-3/0, 73, 4'7", 10, 5-26-93, Tim Ball, lost his opening round bout to Solis by split decision 30-27, 29-28, 28-29.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Junior Welterweight 70.1-75 lbs. 11 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: T. J. Weir, Robertsville, Missouri, USA, 2-0/0, 71, 4'7", 11, 3-5-92, Benny Voyles defeated
    2. Raul Mortinez, Plainview, Texas, USA, 8-4/3, 75, 5'1", 11, 9-4-91, Tommy Alcozar, by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Junior Light Heavyweight 80.1-85 lbs. 12-13 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Michael Holcomb, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA, 13-0/4, 82, 4'8", 13, 12-7-89, Craig Smith, defeated
    2. Edson Renteria, Plainview, Texas, USA, 11-3/5, 81, 4'10", 12, 1-7-91, Tommy Alcozar, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Jeffery Bybee Jr. Peoria, Illinois, USA, 3-1/1, 85, 4'10", 13, 1-9-90, Ryan Blackorby, lost his opening bout to Renteria by split decision, 29-28, 30-27, 28-27.
      • Tyler Smith, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 0-1/0, 81, 5'1", 12, 6-27-91, Craig Monyelle, lost his opening round bout to eventual champion Holcomb by TKO at 1:13 of round 3.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Junior Cruiserweight 90.1-95 lbs. 9 - 10 - 11 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Aaron Rendon, Plainview, Texas, USA, 11-1-0/3, 95, 4`10", 10, 11-29-92, Tommy Alcozar. Aaron fought his way from the number 4 seeded fighter, winning three times to win the title. In the title match he defeated
    2. Phreddy Capers, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA, 6-4/0, 91, 4'5", 11, 11-8-91, Craig Smith, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Jaden Veach, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 1-1/0, 95, 4'4, 9, 11-15-93, Dean Lessei, was the number 1 seed so he had a first round bye. He lost his first bout in round 2 to eventual champion Rendon by TKO at 1:10 of round 1.
      • Timmy Ball II, Pennsville, New Jersey, USA, 1-3/0, 93, 4'11", 11, 9-20-91, Tim Ball, lost his opening bout to Eventual champion Redon by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
      • Konrad Kubicki, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 0-1/0, 95, 4'4", 10, 4-27-93, Jim Klauba, lost his opening bout to Capers by split decision, 30-27, 30-27, 28-29.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Light Atomweight 100.1-105 lbs. 11-12-13 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Justin Lawerence, Pacific, Missouri, USA, 19-0/10, 103, 5'3", 13, 5-15-90, Benny Voyles, fought his way from being number 4 seeded fighter (despite being a returning champion in another weight division) to win his 4th IKF National Tournament Title when he defeated
    2. Andre Camarena, Norcross, Georgia, USA, 2-2/1, 105, 5'5", 13, 7-20-90, George Allen, by unanimous decision 30-25, 30-25, 30-26.
      • Chad Monyelle, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 7-2/4, 102, 5'3", 13, 11-8-89, Craig Monyelle, lost his opening round bout to eventual champion Lawerence in what was expected to be a close match between two winning record fighters. However Lawerence stopped him quick by TKO at only 33 seconds into round 1.
      • Jade Studelska, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 0-2/0, 105, 5', 11, 4-27-92, Dean Lessei, lost his opening round bout to Camarena by unanimous decision 30-24 on all 3 judges cards.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Super Atomweight 110.1-115 lbs. 14-15 Year Old.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Ernesto Sierra, Camp Verde, Arizona, 4-0, 115, 15, Richard Williams, defeated
    2. Zein Al-Ziyadi, Detroit, Michigan, USA, 0-1/0, 113, 5'4", 15, 2-13-88, Elliot Cooper, by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Nic Houser, Twin Falls, Idaho, USA, 3-3-2/0, 115, 5'6", 14, 5-15-89, Brian Higgins, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Sierra by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Bantamweight 120.1 lbs. - 125 lbs. 14, 15,16 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Umaer Haq, Lorton, Virginia, USA, **2-0/0, 124, 5'7", 15, 2-9-88, Mike Hess, defeated number 1 seed
    2. Kole Campbell, (2002 Atomweight Champion) Twin Falls, Idaho, USA, 2-1/0, 124 5'7", *14, 11-9-88, Brian Higgins, by unanimous decision, 29-27, 30-26, 30-26.
    3. Rodolfo Carrillo, Camp Verde, Arizona, 2-1, 125, 15, Richard Williams lost his round 2 bout to Campbell by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards after he had won his opening bout over
      • Carson Marlow, Monterey, California, USA, 0-1/0, 125, 5'7", 16, 6-2-87, Bodywox Gym, by TKO at 1:20 of round 2.
      • Jonathan Oudthone, Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA, 1-4/1, 125, 5'8", 16, 5-16-87, Prathet - Muay thai, lost his opening round bout to eventual champion Haq by unanimous decision 29-27, 30-26, 30-27.
        • (**) Entered the tournament with an 0-0 record.
        • (*) Trainer OK'ed this since Kole will turn 15 in November and Bruce turned 16 in Feb. - Jonathan just turned 16 in June.
        • Bruce Niimoto, Aiea, Hawaii, USA, 1-0/0, 121, 5'1", 16, 2-16-87, Tony Giraldi, was a no show at the event.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Lightweight 130.1-135 lbs. 14 & 15 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Matt Puckett, Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA, 3-2/1, 135, 5'8",15, 12-13-87, Prathet - Muay Thai, defeated
    2. William Phillips, Greer, South Carolina, USA, 1-1/0, 131, 5'9", 15, 6-21-88, Kevin Hudson, by unanimous decision, 29-27 on all 3 judges cards.
    3. Joe Kalady, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 1-1/0, 140, 5'5", 15, 7-2-88, Jim Klauba, lost his round 2 bout to eventual champion Puckett by TKO at 1 minute of round 1 after he had defeated
      • William Lucero, Plainview, Texas, USA, 2-4/1, 131, 5'5", 14, 8-2-89, Tommy Alcozar, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Christopher Royer, Richardson, Texas, USA, 0-2/0, 135, 5'3", 14, 5-26-89, Steve Goin, lost his opening bout to Phillips by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Lightweight 130.1-135 lbs. 16 & 17 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: John Felts, Pacific, Missouri, USA, 13-3/3, 135, 5'6", 16, 10-31-86, Benny Voyles, retained his 2002 title when he defeated
    2. Koda Sanborn, Waterloo, Iowa, USA, 4-2/0, 12, 131, 5'4"", 17, 11-26-86, Russ O'Connell, by TKO at 1:29 of round 1.
      • Jason Adams, Eau Clair, Wisconsin, USA, 4-4/1, 131, 5'7", 17, 9-27-85, Shawn McCarthy, lost his opening round bout to eventual champion Felts by unanimous decision 30-21 on all 3 judges cards.
      • London Curtis, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA, 7-1/2, 135, 5'8", 16, 12-8-86, Leroy Curtis, lost his opening bout to Sanborn by split decision 29-28, 30-27, 27-29.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Super Welterweight, 147.1 lbs. - 153 lbs. 16-17 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Nick Anderson, Cedar Falls, Iowa, USA, 6-6/0, 150, 5'10", 17, 9-20-85, Russ O'Connell, defeated
    2. Mike Spelz, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 3-3/0, 151, 5'11", 16, 12-15-86, Jim Klauba, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Jesus Martinez, Plainview, Texas, USA, 15-3/8, 150, 6', *15, 1-8-88, Tommy Alcozar, lost his opening round bout to eventual champion Anderson 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
        • (*) OKed by trainer to fight in this division with the older fighters.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Light Middleweight, 153.1 lbs. - 159 lbs. 16-17 Year Olds.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Jeff Turner, Detroit, Michigan, USA, 5-0/3, 157, 6'1", 17, 8-13-86, Elliot Cooper, defeated
    2. Jason Barrett, Moultrie, Georgia, USA, 3-1/1, 159, 6'1", 16, 5-29-87, James Corbett, by TKO at 56 seconds into round 2.
      • Josh Fischer, St Louis, Missouri, USA, 0-1/0, 159, 5'10", 17, 8-31-85, Finney's Kickboxing, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Turner by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-25, 30-25.
      • Billy Heslop, Douglasville, Georgia, USA, 2-3/1, 156, 59", 15, 7-12-88, Mike Wood, lost his opening round bout to Barrett by split decision, 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.





  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Atomweight 113.1 - 117 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Leslie McNamara, (2002 FULL CONTACT RULES Bantamweight Champion) St Louis, Missouri, USA, 10-2-1/2, 115, 5'6", 25, 10-11-77, Finney's Kickboxing, defeated
    2. Elizabeth Ortega, Elgin, Illinois, USA, 2-1/0, 115, 5'3", 18, 10-23-84, Rob Zbilski, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Kate Lessard, Eau Clair, Wisconsin, USA, 2-3/0, 115, 5'4", 19, 3-14-84, Duek Kaio, lost her opening bout to eventual champion McNamara by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 and 30-28.
      • Corie Smith, Camp Verde, Arizona, 1-1, 115, 27, Richard Williams, lost her opening bout to Ortega by unanimous decision 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Flyweight 117.1 lbs., - 120 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Erin McNamara, St Louis, Missouri, USA, 5-0/0, 119, 5'6", 25, 10-11-77, Finney's Kickboxing, defended her 2002 title when she defeated
    2. Suzanne Anderson, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA, 12-4-/, 119, 5'1", 34, 11-29-68, C. B. Bunkholt, by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Bantamweight 120.1 lbs. - 124 lbs.
    1. CHAMPION: Katie Meehan, Denver, Colorado, USA, 9-2-1/1, 121, 5'5", 28, 12-31-74, Aaron Williams & Clarance Thatch, was the only walkover winner of the 2003 Nationals when her opponents Alison Moore, (2002 IR Champion) New York, New York, USA, 1-3/1, 124, 5'5", 26, 3-14-76, Steve Ventura, and Alona Kipp, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-0/0, 121, 5'1", 17, 9-25-85, Jarred Nab, were both no shows at the event. Although not confirmed, it is possible Williams did not show because of the massive power outage in the north/east USA and parts of Canada that shut down many airports (Including New York) on Thursday before the event.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Featherweight 124.1 - 128 Lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Kornelija Numic, Dallas, Texas, USA, 11-1/1, 127, 5'4", 27, 2-7-76, Doyle Gaylor, defeated
    2. Stephanie Kernan, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA, 5-3/0, 126, 5'6", 27, 2-26-76, Michael Lind, by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27.
      • Felice Herrig, Buffalo Grove, Illinois, USA, 0-1/0, 126, 5'5", 18, 9-18-84, Jim Zbilski, lost her opening bout to Kernan by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Super Lightweight 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Susan Wood, Douglasville, Georgia, USA, 7-2/2, 135, 5'8", 37, 1-5-66, Mike Wood defeated
    2. Andrea Zalas, Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA, 6-3/1, 137, 5'8", 18, 10-17-84, Ray Thompson, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 29-28. This bout was a rematch of their South East regional bout which Woods won by split decision 29-28, 27-30 and 29-28.
      • Jenn Repa, St Louis, Missouri, USA, 15-3/6, 137, 5'8", 22, 9-14-80, Finney's Kickboxing, could not make the weight for this division.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Super Lightweight 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Kathleen Bem, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, 2-0/0, 137, 5'8", 23, 4-27-80, Ray Sarkine, defeated
    2. Avigail Yahudah, Athens, Georgia, USA, 0-3/0, 133, 5'3", 20, 5-26-83, Scott Hicks, by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.
      • Jennifer Cutler, Alexandria, Virginia, USA, 0-1/0, 133, 5'4", 24, 10-18-78, Mike Hess, lost her opening bout to eventual champion Bem by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Light Welterweight 137.1 lbs. - 142 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Amy Wilson, Alexandria, Virginia, USA, **2-0/0, 138, 5'9", 29, 9-13-73, Mike Hess, defeated
    2. Jill Schmidt, Avon, Indiana, USA, 1-1/0, 146, 5'8", 22, 9-29-80, Ray Barkine, by unanimous decision 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Ashley Sanchez, Galesburg, Illinois, USA, 0-1/0, 140, 5'7", 18, 7-17-85, Self Trained, lost her opening bout to Schmidt by unanimous decision 30-24, 30-23, 30-23.
      • Katie Heller, Omaha, Nebraska, USA, 0-1/0, 140, 5'6", 24, 2-17-78, Mick Doyle, lost her opening bout to eventual champion Wilson by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 cards.
        • (**) Entered event with an 0-0 record.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Super Welterweight 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Terrie Hicks, Augusta, Georgia, USA, 9-4/3, 150, 5'7", 37, 7-25-65, AMAA, defeated
    2. Chrisanne Roseleip, (2002 Defending Super Welterweight Champion) Denver, Colorado, USA, 6-3/0, 152, 5'7", 27, 7-25-75, Clarence Thatch by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Alindrina Allen, Norcross, Georgia, USA, 0-1/0, 153, 5'7", 39, 12-12-63, Gary Brown,lost her opening bout to eventual champion Hicks by TKO at 1:30 of round 1.
        • Jennifer Thyssen, Eau Clair, Wisconsin, USA, 19-3-1/4, 150, 5'5", 30, 4-19-73, Duek Kaio, was unable to make the weight in this division.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: WOMAN'S TOURNAMENT - Middleweight 162 lbs. - 172 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Jenna Droluk, Collegeville, Pennsylvania, USA, 7-0/0, 164, 6', 25, 10-2-77, Randy Pogue, fought as a number 4 seed to win the title over
    2. Bobbie Brown, Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA, 1-6/0, 163, 5'8", 40, 10-20-62, Gary Brown, who was the number 3 seed by TKO at 1:56 of round 2.
      • Julie Keppler, Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA, 3-3/2, 168, 5'11", 38, 5-10-65, Rob Zbilski, lost her opening bout to eventual champion Droluk by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Amy Beck, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 0-1/0, 172, 5'7", 27, 3-16-76, Craig Monyelle, lost her opening bout to eventual champion Droluk by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
      • Deibra Brown, Belleville, Michigan, USA, 0-1/0, 162, 5'5", 26, 10-29-76, Elliot Cooper, lost her opening bout to Bobbie Brown by unanumous decision 28-26, 28-27 and 28-27.





  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Featherweight 124.1 lbs. - 128 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Nelson Lebron, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA, 22-5-1/9, 123, 5'1", 28, 1-24-75, Craig Smith defeated
    2. Dallas Crowe, Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA, 5-4/2, 127, 5'7", 18, 9-8-84, Kevin Hudson, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Juan Vargas, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 0-1/0, 125, 5'3", 34, 9-26-68, Craig Monyelle, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Lebron by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Lightweight 128.1 lbs. to 132 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Bill Dexter, Charleston, West, Virginia, USA, 4-0/3, 131, 5'8", 28, 4-5-75, Butch Hiles, defeated
    2. David Oudthone, Jacksonville, Arkansas, USA, 2-5/0, 129, 5'8", 33, 3-2-70, Prathet - Muay Thai by TKO at 1:19 of round 2.
      • Joseph Balkis, Robbins, Illinois, USA, 9-10/4, 132, 5'5", 33, 6-28-69, Glenn Hudson, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Dexter by unanimous decision 29-26 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Andy Garcia, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-0/0, 130, 5'9", 20, 4-8-83, David Smith, was a no show at the event.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Super Lightweight 132.1 lbs. to 137 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Zac George, Watonga, Oklahoma, USA, 5-1/3, 135, 5'6", 19, 11-24-83, Conan, defeated 2002 defending champion
    2. Robert Elledge, Roseville, CA, 13-1/3, 136, 5'10", 18, 7-28-84, Dave Marinoble, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Javiar Buentello, Plainview, Texas, USA, 18-8/10, 142, 5'5", 34, Tommy Alcozar, lost his opening bout to Elledge by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Andre' Pittman, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA, 9-1/0, 135, 5'7", 21, 4-6-81, Leroy Curtis, lost his opening bout to eventual champion George by TKO at 1:29 of round 2.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Super Lightweight 132.1 lbs. to 137 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Brent Hess, Alexandria, Virginia, USA, 9-0/3, 136, 5'7", 18, 6-25-85, Mike Hess, defeated
    2. Hassan Makky, Dearborn, Michigan, USA, 2-1/0, 135, 5'10", 20, 2-28-83, Elliot Cooper, by TKO at :34 seconds into round 3.
      • Vanhdee Kaoorn, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-0/0, 136, 5'11", 21, 1-20-82, Jared Nab, and
      • Greg Ardon, Brooklyn, New York, USA, 4-4-1/2, 137, 5'9", 29, 11-24-73, Phil Nurse were no shows at the event. Although not confirmed, it is possible Ardon did not show because of the massive power outage in the north/east USA and parts of Canada that shut down many airports (Including New York) on Thursday before the event.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Light Welterweight 137.1 lbs. to 142 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Doyle Gayler, Kaufman, Texas, USA, 37-5-1/24, 142, 5'10", 20, 12-17-82, Chuck Best, successfully retained his 2002 title when he defeated
    2. Derrick Jones, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA, 8-1/0, 140, 5'6", 21, 5-8-81, Leroy Curtis, by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Light Welterweight 137.1 lbs. to 142 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Jarett "JP" Perelmutter, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA, 7-0/3, 141, 5'6", 28, 4-5-75, Mike Hess, defeated
    2. Virgil Begay, Albq., New Mexico, USA, 4-4/1, 141, 5'8", 30, 11-30-72, Mike Winkeljohn, by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
      • Mike Feeback, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-1/0, 140, 5'7", 27, 11-30-76, Jerned Nab, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Perelmutter by TKO at :35 seconds into round 3.
      • Ryan Granger, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA, 0-1/0, 138, 5'11", 19, 4-17-84, Eric Lalone, lost his opening bout to Begay by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Welterweight 142.1 lbs. to 147 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: John Greubel, Alanta, Georgia, USA, 10-0-1/0, 147, 5'11", 21, 2-12-82, LA Boxing, defeated
    2. Marcelo Bezon, Wavonda, Illinois, USA, 5-0/0, 147, 5'8", 30, 5-14-72, Shishan Gangi, by majority decision 28-28, 29-27, 29-27.
      • Rey Duran, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 3-3/3, 145, 5'6", 35, 1-1-68, Craig Monyelle, had a bye in round 1 but lost his opening bout in round 2 to eventual champion Greubel by TKO at 1:55 of round 1.
      • Neil Halmstad, Wren Shall, Minnesota, USA, 13-6, 147, 5'10", 28, 2-9-75, Bill Lassi, lost his second round bout over Bezon after he won his opening bout in round one against
      • Chad Buchholz, Fall Creek, Wisconsin, USA, 1-2-0/1, 147, 5'9, 28, 4-15-75, Michael Lind, by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 29-26.
      • Gregory Vavoso III, Ft Lauderdale, Florida, USA, 0-0/0, 146, 5'8", 26, 4-9-77, Mike Hess, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Greubel by TKO at 1:58 of round 1.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Super Welterweight 147.1 lbs. to 153 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Marc Mayfield, St Louis, Missouri, 33-6-1/9, 153, 5'9", 22, 1-16-81, Finney's Kickboxing, Successfully defended his 2002 Title when he defeated
    2. Shelton Barnes, Mundelein, Illinois, USA, 8-3/2, 153, 6'1", 33, 10-9-69, Jim Zbilski, by unanimous decision 29-26, 29-26, 28-27.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Super Welterweight 147.1 lbs. to 153 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Clifford Larson, Camp Verde, Arizona, 7-6/0, 147, 21, Richard Williams, started at the number 4 seed and after two wins to get to the finel he defeated
    2. Dylan Leonard, St Louis, Missouri, 7-3/0, 153, 5'9", 21, 3-1-82, Finney's Kickboxing, by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
      • Brandon Templeton, Detroit, Michigan, USA, 0-1/0, 153, 5'7", 20, 7-7-82, Elliot Cooper, was seeded number 1 and received a first round bye. However he was defeated by eventual champion Larson in his first bout in round 2 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Eric Kucovic, Albq., New Mexico, USA, 5-3/2, 154, 6'1", 26, 10-24-76, Mike Winkeljohn, lost his opening bout to Leonard by TKO at 1:49 of round 2.
      • Chris Archuleta, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 1-5/0, 152, 5'6", 26, 10-27-76, David Smith, lost his opening round bout to eventual champion Clifford Larson by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Michael Reno, New York, NY, USA, 7-5-1/2, 150, 5'8", 27, 8-22-75, Phil Nurse, was a no show at the event. Although not confirmed, it is possible Reno did not show because of the massive power outage in the north/east USA and parts of Canada that shut down many airports (Including New York) on Thursday before the event.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Super Welterweight 147.1 lbs. to 153 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Joe Cruz, Albq., New Mexico, USA, 12-2/2, 154, 5'9", 25, 4-24-78, Mike Winkeljohn defeated
    2. Liajdub Vang, Des Moines, Iowa, USA, 0-0/0, 150, 5'5", 25, 6-20-78, Self, by TKO at 1:25 of round 3.
      • Scott Leffler, San Diego, California, USA, 5-0/2, 152, 5'9", 27, 5-6-76, Chris Getz and
      • Joe Sampieri, New York, NY, USA, 13-2-3/7, 153, 5'8", 28, 6-12-75, Phil Nurse were no shows at the event. Although not confirmed, it is possible Sampieri did not show because of the massive power outage in the north/east USA and parts of Canada that shut down many airports (Including New York) on Thursday before the event.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Light Middleweight 153.1 lbs to 159 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Anthony McGaughey, Norman, Oklahoma, USA, 26-1-1/16, 159, 5'11", 25, 9-27-77, Scott Mincey, Successfully defended his 2002 title when he defeated
    2. Shannon Hudson, Greer, South Carolina, USA, 18-8/8, 158, 5'8", 23, 10-11-79, Kevin Hudson, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28, 30-27 in a bout that was closer than the scores sound to win his 4th IKF National Tournament title.
      • Jeremy Mather, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA, 2-2/2, 159, 28, 8-4-74, Jerome Owens, lost his opening bout to eventual champion McGaughey by TKO at 1:34 of round 2.
      • Clint Martin, Augusta, Georgia, USA, 1-2/1, 159, 6'2", 21, 7-14-81, Mark Grubel, lost his opening round bout by split decision 30-27, 29-28, 28-29.
        • Michael McMullen, Newcastle, Pennsylvania, USA, 5-1/3, 154, 5'10", 30, 3-14-73, Mark Norge, was a no shows at the event. Although not confirmed, it is possible McMullen did not show because of the massive power outage in the north/east USA and parts of Canada that shut down many airports (Including New York) on Thursday before the event.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Light Middleweight 153.1 lbs to 159 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Clint Rhodes, Albq., New Mexico, USA, 8-1-1/1, 160, 5'7", 31, 10-29-72, Bill Packer, fought his way from being the number 4 seed to defeat
    2. Josh Wilson, Twin Falls, Idaho, USA, 1-1/0, 154, 5'11", 25, 4-3-78, Self, by unanimous decision 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Joe Wood, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-1/0, 155, 6'1", 45, 1-7-57, David Smith, lost his opening round bout to eventual champion Rhodes by TKO at 1:31 od round 3.
      • Jonathan Hoppes, Waterloo, Iowa, USA, 2-2/1, 159, 5'7", 23, 1-14-80, Russ O'Connell,lost his opening round bout to Wilson by TKO at 21 seconds into round 1.
        • Tommie Reidemar, Barrington, Illinois, USA, 1-0/1, 159, 6', 31, 1-24-72, Jim Zbilski, was a no show at the event.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Light Middleweight 153.1 lbs to 159 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Marshall Blevins, Davenport, Iowa, USA, 6-2/2, 155, 5'10", 25, Pat Miletich, defeated
    2. David Flurry, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 7-4/1, 153, 5'7", 16, 1-6-87, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012 by TKO at 1:40 of round 2.
      • Mike Justice, Albq., New Mexico, USA, 2-1/0, 153, 6'3", 26, 6-25-77, Mike Winkeljohn, lost his second round bout to eventual champion Blevins by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards after defeating
      • Brian Robertson, Athens, Georgiam, USA, 1-1/1, 158, 5'9", 24, 10-14-78, Scott Hicks, by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 29-28.
      • James Shin, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, 0-1/0, 155, 5'5", 21, 8-30-81, Ray Sarkine, lost his opening bout to Flurry 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Middleweight 159.1 lbs to 165 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Travis Buchholz, Fall Creek, Wisconsin, USA, 7-2-0/2 165, 5'9, 24, 5-30-79, Michael Lind, cam from being the number 6 seed in a 7 fighter bracket to defeat
    2. Nathan Bagby, Plano, Texas, USA, 5-3-1/1, 162, 5'11", 20, 11-18-62, Geoff Laun, by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Brad Taylor, Bath, Georgia, USA, 2-2/0, 161, 5'11", 26, 3-16-77, Mike Carlson, lost in round two to Bagby by split decision 29-28, 30-27, 28-29 after he had defeated
      • Josh Mather, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA, 2-4/0, 165, 5'9", 24, 12-30-78, Jerome Owens, by majority decision 29-29, 30-27, 29-28.
      • Eustorgio Gama, Elgin, Illinois, USA, 13-6-1/1, 165, 6', 25, 12-30-77, Jim Zbilski, was seeded number 1 and had a first round bye but lost his opening bout in round 2 to eventual champion Buchholz by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Antonio Cage, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA, 1-1/0, 165, 5'9", Leroy Curtis, lost his opening bout to Bagby 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Ryan Andrews, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-1/0, 165, 5'10", 21, 4-21-82, Jerned Nab lost his opening bout to eventual champion Buchholz by TKO at 29 seconds of round 1.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Middleweight 159.1 lbs to 165 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Bryan Corley, Omaha, Nebraska, USA, 6-3-3/0, 165, 5'9", 23, 3-26-80, Mick Doyle, defeated
    2. Steve Rapinski, Wyandotte, Michigan, USA, 2-2/0, 163, 5'7", 27, 1-30-76, Elliot Cooper, by split decision 30-27, 30-27, 28-29.
      • Mike Bengochea, Athens, Georgia, USA, 3-3/1, 165, 5'10", 20, 9-1-82, Scott Hicks, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Corley 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Bruce Erickson, Kingsford, Michigan, USA, 1-5/0, 168, 5'9", 47, 2-25-56, Kak Koonnala, was a no show at the event.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Super Middleweight 165.1 lbs to 172 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Derrick Burnsed, Roseville, California, USA, 7-1/2, 172, 5'8", 23, 6-9-80, Dave Marinoble, defeated
    2. Roberto Carrillo, Camp Verde, Arizona, 13-3, 166, 30, Richard Williams, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 27-30.
      • Michael Johnson, Omaha, Nebraska, USA, 0-4/0, 168, 5'11", 28, 7-15-74, Mick Doyle, had attained the number one seed in the division by registering at his regional event, but he didn't go to the regional to fight. Although he received a first round bye because of his seeding, the seed didn't help him as he lost his opening bout in the second round to eventual champion Burnsed by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
      • Adam Rogers, Monterey, California, USA, 9-5/3, 172, 5'10", 39, 8-4-63, Bodywox Gym had announced his retirement earlier this year but he felt the National tournament calling him back. He had won a National title here back in 2000, but fell short this year as he was stopped in the second round on Saturday by Carrillo by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27, 29-28. In round 1 Saturday morning he defeated
      • Joe Lilly, Silver Springs, Virginia, USA, 0-1/0, 172, 5'11", 22, 10-20-80, Mike Hess, by unanimous decision 30-25, 29-27, 30-25.
      • James Nemeth, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-1/0, 170, 5'7", 44, 8-18-58, David Smith lost his opening bout to eventual champion Burnsed by KO at 1:55 of round 3 by a head kick KO.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Light Heavyweight 172.1 lbs to 179 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: John Vakidis, Dallas, Texas, USA, 11-2/6, 175, 6'", 17, 11-21-85, Steve Goin, defeated
    2. Sean Crowe, Waterloo, Iowa, USA, 5-5/3, 179, 6'1", 30, 6-20-73, Russ O'Connell, by TKO at the end of round 2.
      • Marc Donahue, Loberty, Missouri, USA, 1-1-1/1, 175, 6', 31, 9-15-71, Chuck Wolfe, had to withdraw from the tournament with an injured arm after he had defeated
        • Matthew Dole, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-1/0, 173, 5'10", 27, 5-21-76, Jared Nab, in the opening bout of the division, 30-24, 30-23, 30-23.
        • Mike Green, St Louis, Missouri, 3-1/0, 179, 6'2", 29, 8-1-73, Finney's Kickboxing, lost his opening bout to Crowe by unanimous decision, 29-27 on all 3 judges cards.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Light Heavyweight 172.1 lbs to 179 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Tony Stumpf, Omaha, Nebraska, USA, 8-3/0, 175, 6', 21, 7-23-81, Mick Doyle, Successfully defended his 2002 National Title in the largest bracket of the event (The full limit of 8 fighters) and fought the most rounds (10) of every fighter thanks to having to fight a 4th round tie breaking round in his opening bout. He won the title when he defeated
    2. Jason Moore, Trenton, Michigan, USA, 2-1/0, 175, 6'2", 23, 4-12-80, Elliot Cooper, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Mark Korzeniowski, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA, 7-5-1/3, 178, 6'1", 23, 8-21-79, Chuck Daly, lost in round two to Moore after he had won his forst round bout over
      • Glenn Haley, San Jose, California, USA, 5-1-1/4, 174, 6', 31, 12-31-71, Gil Acosta, by unanimous decision 29-27, 29-27, 29-26.
      • Shale LePage, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA, 10-5/0, 172, 5'11", 31, 6-17-72, Eric Lalone, lost in round two to eventual champion Stumpf after he won his round one bout over
      • John Scanlon, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 3-4/1, 178, 6', 45, 2-2-57, Glenn Hudson,
      • Charles Crenshaw, Vienna, Virginia, USA, 1-2/0, 178, 5'10", 23, 6-24-80, Mike Hess, lost his first round bout to Moore by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.
      • Rob Graff, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA, 0-1/0, 172, 5'11", 29, 7-5-73, Eric Lalone, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Stumpf in a 4th round tie breaking round.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Light Cruiserweight 179.1 lbs to 186 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Kevin Engle, St Louis, Missouri, USA, 22-3/10, 172, 6'2", 23, 4-9-80, Finney's Kickboxing, (2002 Super Middleweight Champion) defeated 2002 National Champion
    2. Bill Jardine, Mondovi, Wisconsin, USA, 11-3/1, 184, 6'3", 25 9-22-77, Michael Lind, by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.
      • Jeremy Hodges, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 2-2/2, 184, 6'4", 29, 10-20-73, Craig Monyelle, was defeated by eventual champion Engle by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-26, 29-27.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Light Cruiserweight 179.1 lbs to 186 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: P. J. Reilly, Grand Junction, Colorado, USA, 8-5/2 - Am Bx: 8-4/6, 185, 5'11", 25, 12-26-77, Matt Wood defeated
    2. Rob Matthews, (2002 Defending Light Cruiserweight Champion) Denver, Colorado, USA, 2-1-1/0, 186, 6'1", 31, 8-11-71, Clarence Thatch, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Light Cruiserweight 179.1 lbs to 186 lbs
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Andy Hoffman, Hanna City, Illinois, USA, 9-2/1, 185, 6', 23, 12-19-79, Ryan Blackorby, defeated
    2. Joel Donnelly, Davenport, Iowa, USA, 3-1/1, 185, 6'2", 18, 4-24-85, Pat Miletich, by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.
      • Kyle Groenewold, Delavan, Illinois, USA, 1-2/0, 186, 6'1", 25, 12-8-77, Ryan Blackorby, was seeded number one in the division and received a first round bye. However, he lost his opening bout in round 2 to Donnelly, 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.
      • William Whitlow, Memphis, Tennessee, USA, 4-1/2, 185, 5'11", 28, 11-19-74, Jeff Mullen, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Hoffman by split decision 29-27, 29-26, 28-29.
      • Bud Lawson, Gillette, Wyoming, USA, 0-2/0, 195, 6', 25, 10-1-77, Jerned Nab, lost his opening bout to Donnelly by TKO at 1:40 of round 1.
        • Charles Pemble, (2002 Defending Champion) Marquette, Michigan, USA, 9-5/1, 185, 5'10", 47, 3-8-56, Kak Koonnala, showed up at weigh-ins but withdrew due to an injury.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Cruiserweight 186.1 lbs to 195 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Dan Pemble, Marquette, Michigan, USA, 10-1/4, 194, 6'1", 21, 11-26-81, Kak Koonnala, Successfully defended his 2002 National Title when he defeated
    2. Yahosuah Yahudah, Athens Georgia, USA, 4-4/1, 194, 5'9", 21, 3-3-82, Scott Hicks, by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
      • Jarred Nab, Casper, Wyoming, USA, 0-2/0, 185, 5'9", 25, 2-22-79, Jared Nab, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Pemble by TKO at 1:00 of round 1.
      • Tom Hopper, Olin, Iowa, USA, 0-2, 195, 5'11", 38, 8-2-64, Dean Lessei, lost his opening bout to Yahudah by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Heavyweight 195.1 lbs. to 215 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Kevin Bozada, St Louis, Missouri, 11-0/10, 196, 6'2", 39, 5-19-64, Finney's Kickboxing, defeated
    2. Mark Adams, Douglasville, Georgia, USA, 3-2-1/0, 208, 6'1", 30, 2-2-73, Mike Wood, by unanimous decision 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Tim Nouosel, Pittsbourgh, Pennsylvania, USA, 2-1/1, 205, 6', 30, Jimmy Stewart, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Bozada by TKO at 1:31 of round 2.

  • INTERNATIONAL RULES: Heavyweight 195.1 lbs. to 215 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Steven Simmons, Greenley, Colorado, USA, 2-1/2, 200, 5'7", 19, 12-15-83, James Pisani, defeated
    2. Dusty Miller, Norman, Oklahoma, USA, 5-1-1/2, 210, 6', 23, 12-1-79, Scott Mincey, by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.

  • MUAY THAI RULES: Heavyweight 195.1 lbs. to 215 lbs.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: John Castle, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, 11-0/5, 205, 6'3", 32, 4-23-71, Self, defeated
    2. Chuck Baxter, Dubuque, Iowa, USA, 1-2/0, 215, 5'11", 30, 8-30-72, Dean Lessei, in what turned out to be a rematch of their regional bout. At the regional Castle defeated Baxter by TKO at 1:22 of Round 3. He repeted history in the win in almost the same way with a win by TKO at 1:50 of round 3.

  • FULL CONTACT RULES: Super Heavyweight 215.1 lbs. and up.
    1. CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT: Mitch Matrasko, Glendale Hts, Illinois, USA, 5-0/2, 250, 6'6", 30, 11-14-72, Larry Garstki, defeated
    2. Eric Lalone, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA, 17-4/14, 240, 6'1", 28, 10-30-74, John Moncayo, by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 28-29.
      • Tim Ball, Pennsville, New Jersey, USA, 5-5/0, 285, 6', 36, 6-17-67, Tim Ball, lost his opening bout to eventual champion Matrasko by TKO at 1:30 of round 2.
      • Joseph Furdge, Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA, 0-4/0, 218, 5'11", 26, Leroy Curtis, lost his opening bout to Lalone by TKO at 55 seconds of round 3.






So... Where did the 2003 IKF/TKO USA National Title Belts Go?
Check here and see...

TRAINER/GYM, Hometown, State

# OF FIGHTERS

TEAM WINS

TEAM LOSES

TEAM TITLES

TEAM Zbilski, Lake In The Hills, Illinois

7

2

6

1

TEAM Alcozer, Plainview, Texas

9

6

7

2

TEAM Doyle, Omaha, Nebraska

5

4

3

2

TEAM Hess, Alexandria, Virginia

10

11

5

5

TEAM Finney, St Louis, Missouri

8

9

3

5

TEAM Voyles, Pacific, Missouri

6

6

1

5

TEAM Thatch, Denver, Colorado

3

0

2

1

TEAM Lind, Mondovi, Wisconsin

4

4

3

1

TEAM Kingdom, Dallas, Texas

3

2

1

2

TEAM Cooper, Detroit, Michigan

6

4

4

1

TEAM Vierra, Phoenix, Arizona

1

2

0

1

TEAM Mincey, Norman, Oklahoma

3

4

1

2

TEAM Lessei, Dubuque, Iowa

10

4

9

1

TEAM Marinoble, Roseville, California

2

3

1

1

TEAM Blackorby, Peoria, Illinois

4

2

3

1

TEAM Smith, Virginia Beach, Virginia

3

5

1

2

TEAM Winkeljohn, Albq., New Mexico

4

4

2

2

TEAM Williams, Camp Verde, Arizona

7

8

4

3

TEAM Prathet - Muay Thai, Jacksonville, Arkansas

5

2

4

1

TEAM Pfliiger, Kuna, Idaho

1

1

0

1

TEAM Reyna, Nampa, Idaho

2

2

1

1

Team O'Connell, Waterloo, Iowa

4

4

3

1

Team Gaylor/Numic, Dallas, Texas

1

1

0

1

Team Wood, Douglasville, Georgia

4

2

3

1

Team Sarkine, Indianapolis, Indiana

2

2

1

1

Team AMAA, Augusta, Georgia

2

3

1

1

Team Pogue, Collegeville, Pennsylvania

1

3

0

1

Team Hiles, Charleston, West, Virginia

1

2

0

1

Team LA Boxing, Alanta, Georgia

2

3

1

1

Team Packer, Albq., New Mexico

1

2

0

1

Team Miletich, Davenport, Iowa

2

4

1

1

Team Wood, Grand Junction, Colorado

1

1

0

1

Team Pisani, Greenley, Colorado

1

1

0

1

Team Koonnala, Marquette, Michigan

1

2

0

1

Team Castle, Indianapolis, Indiana

1

1

0

1

Team Garstki, Glendale Hts, Illinois

1

2

0

1

HOME - NEWS - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING INFO - JOINING IKF - RULES & REGULATIONS - MERCHANDISE - ISCF