10th ANNUAL
IKF

WORLD CLASSIC
Amateur World Kickboxing Championship Tournament


"ENTER THE GLADIATORS"

JULY, 18th, 19th & 20th 2008




"A World Class Venue For A World Class Event!"

The Largest Marriott In The World!
The Orlando World Center Marriott Resort

Special Thanks To

Who gave FREE Mouthguards to ALL The Fighters


Personal & Team Photos From The
2008 IKF World Classic.

If you had photos done at this years IKF World Classic and would like to purchase some, IKF photographer Glenn Berg can be reached at (530) 305-9453.
Glenn's e-mail address is glennberg@sbcglobal.net and his mailing address is
P.O. Box 372, Newcastle, CA, 95658 - On the web at www.GlennBerg.com

For more Photo info Click HERE.



2008 Qualified Fighters Page


MONDAY, July 21st, 2008, AT 11:50 PM/PST




A Few Bumps...
A LOT Of Success!

For those who have attended the IKF World Classic in the past, you may know there have always been some internal bumps along the way. However, from the outside looking in, the the only thing two things those attending actually saw were some late starts and late nights. Although expected, the IKF didn't take the two late starts lightly. "The first unexpected bump was that the IKF Point Kickboxing (PKB) was more of a success than planned." Said IKF President Steve Fossum. "We thought we would start the bouts around 9 and be done by 11. However, with all the 'at event' registrations, this part of the tournament was an unexpected as well as exciting success." The extended PKB Tournament delayed the start of the regular tournament out of courtesy to several trainers who had fighters participating in the PKB. In addition, several regular IKF Officials were assisting with the expanded PKB Tournament.

This was in addition to what the majority of the attendees did not see. computer issues through the night kept IKF President Steve Fossum, Head of Officials Dan Stell and several staff up the entire night. This meant they had not slept since around 7:AM Friday morning. The computer issues delayed the posting of the fight brackets to about 9:AM Saturday morning, but this was just the beginning of a long weekend...

IKF PKB was an exhibition sport at the 2007 IKF World Classic but this year it was a fully scheduled event. "I can't be more excited for the PKB at this years event." Said IKF PKB President and two time professional kickboxing World Champion Johnny "Superfoot" Davis. "If this was any indication of the future for PKB we need to look into getting more space reserved for the future."

The success of this part of the tournament this year has indeed forced the IKF to start thinking about how much more room they will need in 2009 at the The Orlando World Center Marriott Resort. At this years event the IKF utilized over 37,000 square feet of space for the event. The main portion of the Grand Ballroom (Around 12,000 sq. ft.) housed the main event area with the two rings, spectators and merchandise vendor booths. (This is something else that grew a lot and could easily double if nit triple in 2009). Directly attached next to the main event area was the two main fighter dressing room and warm-up areas. This was another space of over 6,000 sq. ft. in size. The PKB venue was next door with again, over 6,000 sq. ft. Adding to this was another semi private fighter warm-up area that was another 12,000 sq. ft. in size. Fighters had plenty of room to spread their wings.

Having fighter room was great, however at about 11:AM on Saturday, the IKF was officially informed by the Marriott staff that the main venue room was now at, and we will quote, "Standing room only". Yes everyone, this was the first time the IKF Tournament had a "Crowd!" This was again, another unexpected "Bump" in the tournament that was quickly fixed by the excellent Marriott Staff by adding in more chairs.

Once the main tournament started on Saturday, which was just after 12 noon, the prelim bouts were loaded with tons of exciting action. However, the next unexpected bump came from a previous successful decision. Earlier in the registration stages the IKF decided to expand their fighter brackets past 8 fighters. Great for the many brackets that filled far past 8, but bad for the unexpected timing of the Saturday portion of the event. With quite a few fights to go in their Saturday schedule, the IKF choose to air on the side of safety and stopped the competition around 10:PM with the plan to pick-up Saturdays schedule first thing in the morning. It was a decision that was applauded by nearly everyone and those who questioned it Saturday night made a point to thank the IKF Staff and inform them that they were thankful for the rest.

With the excitement of a planned earlier start time on Sunday to accommodate the extra bouts, it was that never ending attempt to please everyone that jinxed Sunday's schedule as well. In total, 19 fighters had asked for changes in their fight schedule so that they could make their scheduled plane flights. Eleven of those were made as the event was trying to start and the remainder kept coming throughout the day. The changes caused internal problems mainly unnoticed to those in attendance, but frustrating for the IKF Staff which was forced to move entire divisions to accommodate one fighter. In doing so, they needed to attain approval from every fighter and trainer in the division of the requested change... Still, the IKF Officials kept moving forward to still try and "Please everyone", and by the time Championship Sunday ended around 8:PM, it was clear that had pretty much accomplished that duty... Again!

By the end of the tournament there had been 181 bouts fought. Of the 241 fighters (Not counting the IKF PKB) still scheduled to show up at the event, 229 did. Of them, two did not make weight and one transferred to the IKF PKB. The final number of 227 did not break the 240 record set in 2005 at the Wyndham Palace in Orlando Florida but it clearly made a statement with a strong second to the 220 from 2004, again, at the Wyndham Palace in Orlando Florida.

Along with the 229 fighters, 110 additional trainers, staff and officials made up the 339 attendees to the special IKF Welcome Banquet dinner on Friday night. "This turned out to be a lot better than expected for us all." Said Fossum. "It was suppose to be something special for our 10 year anniversary but may considering it as an included part of the tournament from here forward."

As many know, Don "The Dragon" Wilson was the Tournament's Special Guest. However he and Johnny Davis were not the only superstars in the house over the weekend. Legendary World Champion Mike Bell was in attendance as well as two other legends in the sport of Kickboxing and Martial Arts. Both Joe Lewis and Bill Wallace dropped in to be a part of the action on Saturday and see the amateur fighters from around the world, "Walk the Walk!" Lewis had such a great time he was back on Sunday supporting the sport. It was simply the place to be for Kickboxing!

In all, 44 IKF World Classic Champions were crowned this past weekend. That number seems less because the division brackets were expanded in regards to weight and there were less "Two fighter" brackets as in the past. This was a SOLID event that saw thousands of dollars in awards go home around the world.

Over and over again there was a phrase the IKF Staff heard from those in attendance, "Past the hype talking and the politics, the bottom line is, Nothing else comes close to the quality of the IKF World Classic!"



"This IS THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR AMATEUR KICKBOXING!"





2008 IKF WORLD CLASSIC RESULTS BELOW
FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT




11 OF 13 JUNIOR GIRLS
SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"

1 WAS FOUND UNDER TKO MEDICAL SUSPENSION AND DID NOT FIGHT - Heather Han
1 WAS PULLED BY HER TRAINER ON REGISTRATION DAY - Stephanie Oudthone

___________________________

  • Junior Bantamweight 60 lbs. & Below - 27.27 Kg & Below
    Junior Girls, FULL CONTACT RULES - AGES 8 - 9 YEARS OLD
    1. CHAMPION: Heaven Wells, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 1-0/0, 48, 4', 8, 5-12-00, Craig Monyelle, (815) 389-8501, won by forfeit when her opponents trainer pulled his fighter out the day of weigh-ins.
      • FORFEIT: Stephanie Oudthone, N. Little Rock, Arkansas, USA, 2-1/2, 60, 4'5", 9, 8-15-98, David Oudthone, (501) 223-8393.
  • Junior Lightweight, 70.1 lbs. - 80 lbs. - 31.86 Kg - 36.36 Kg
    Junior Girls, FULL CONTACT RULES - AGES 9-11 YEARS OLD
    1. CHAMPION: Tori LaRose, Pacific, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 78, 5', 11, 4-24-97, Benny Voyles, 636-271-7006, defeated
    2. SECOND: Annika Jones, Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA, 0-1, 77.5, 4'9", 11, 3-14-97, Ray Thompson (864) 967-3930, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
  • Atomweight 100.1 lbs. - 110 lbs. - 45.5 Kg - 50.00 Kg.
    Junior Girls, INTERNATIONAL RULES - AGES 16 - 17 - CATCH WEIGHT 110 - 115
    THIS IS A CATCH WEIGHT - ALL FIGHTERS NEED TO BE 115 OR BELOW
    1. CHAMPION: Marissa Bota, Aventura, Florida, USA, 3-0, 115, 5'2", 17, 8-17-90, JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769, won by forfeit when IKF was informed at weigh-ins that her opponent had lost by TKO in a boxing match and was still undewr a 45 day suspension.
      • FORFEIT: Heather Han, El Paso, Texas, USA, 12-1, 110 lb, 5'3", 17, 10-29-90, Master Han, (915) 751-2777.
  • Flyweight 110.1 lbs. - 120 lbs. - 50.04 Kg - 54.54 Kg
    Junior Girls, MUAY THAI RULES - AGES 16 - 17
    1. CHAMPION: Hanna Wilson, Byhalia, Mississippi, USA, *2-0, 118, 5'3", 17, 8-31-90, Jonathan Border, (901) 283-0871 defeated
    2. SECOND: Danielle Byrne, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 7-5-1, 115, 5' 2", 17, 2-2-91, Jim Klauba, Chicago, (773) 859-5150 by TKO at 1:40 of round 2.
      • Sunday Prelim Bouts:
        • Danielle Byrne defeated Pricsilla Primero, Apopka, Florida, USA, 0-1, 119, 5'6", 16, 4-28-91, David Cummings, (321) 439-7093 by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 29-27.
          • Saturday Prelim Bouts:
            • Hanna Wilson defeated Abbi Folk, Alpharetta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 115, 5'4", 16, 11-4-92, Michael Raymond (770) 841-3743 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Danielle Byrne defeated Kathy Silva, Aventura, Florida, USA, 2-1, 111.1, 5', 16, 12-18-91, JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
  • (*) Hanna Wilson started the tournament 0-0.
  • Bantamweight 120.1 lbs. -130 lbs. - 54.59 kg - 59 kg
    Junior Girls, FULL CONTACT RULES - AGES 15 & 17
    1. CHAMPION: Louise Orton, Rainham, Kent, England, 3-0/0, 59kg - 129, 5'7", 17, 8-3-91, Colin Payne, 01634-321142 defeated
    2. SECOND: Summer Satterfield, Land O'Lakes, Florida, USA, 2-1, 130, 5'8", 15, 3-25-93, Mike Allen, (813) 977-2628, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.



38 OF 39 JUNIOR BOYS
SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"

1 WAS A NO SHOW - Carlos Diaz Jr.,

FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT

___________________________

  • Junior Bantamweight 60 lbs. & Below - 27.27 Kg & Below
    Junior Boys FULL CONTACT RULES: 8-9 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Dayten Putnam, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 2-0, 51, 4'3", 9, 6-30-99, Craig Monyelle, (815) 389-8501 defeated
    2. SECOND: Deven Snyder, High Point, North Carolina, USA, 0-1, 55, 4'3", 8, 11-24-99, Steve Snyder, 336-869-8399, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537 by TKO at 1:52 of round 3.
  • Junior Lightweight 70.1 lbs. - 80 lbs. - 31.86 Kg - 36.36 Kg
    Junior Boys INTERNATIONAL RULES - 10-11 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Logan Howard, Kernersville, North Carolina, USA, 8-1/1, 78.5, 4'9", 11, 11-22-96, Tyler Price, (336) 692-0993, defeated
    2. SECOND: Cord Conaway, Belvedere, South Carolina, USA, 6-3, 75, 4'8", 11, 6-10-97, Mark Greubel, 706-737-0911, by Split Decision, 29-28, 28-29 & 29-28.
  • Junior Middleweight 90.1 lbs. - 100 lbs. - 40.95 Kg - 45.45 Kg
    Junior Boys FULL CONTACT RULES - 12-13 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Gilbert Vasquez, (2007 10-12 Junior Welterweight FCR, Catch-weight 88.1 - 98 lbs. Champion) Brownfield, Texas, USA, 10-0/0, AB: 25-4, 100, 4'10", 12, 4-24-96, Mr. Vasquez, (806) 637-4310, defeated
    2. SECOND: Nicholas Torrance, (2007, 10-12 Junior Lightweight IR, 75.1 - 85 lbs. Champion) Evans, Georgia, USA, 13-2-1/2, & Boxing 12-2, 95, 5' 0", 13, 12-03-94, Mark Greubel, 706-737-0911 by split decision, 30-29, 29-28 & 27-30.
  • Atomweight 100.1 lbs. - 110 lbs. - 45.5 Kg - 50.00 Kg.
    Junior Boys FULL CONTACT RULES - 12-13 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: John Marone, Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA, 6-2, 110, 5'0", 13, 6-29-95, Ray Thompson (864) 967-3930, defeated
    2. SECOND: Dalton Jenkinss, Bradenton, Florida, USA, 1-4/0, 110, 5'8", 13, 9-16-94, Eric Marshall, (941) 751-5437 by unanimous decision, 30-26, 29-27 & 29-27.
  • Atomweight 100.1 lbs. - 110 lbs. - 45.5 Kg - 50.00 Kg.
    Junior Boys FULL CONTACT RULES - 15-17 Year Olds
    • CHAMPION: Scott Allan, Allanton, Shotts, Scotland, 3-1-1/0, 50kg/110, 5'3", 15, 9-3-92, Sam Allan, +447711725257, defeated
    • SECOND: Cameron Monyelle, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 5-4, 108, 5'3", 17, 7-7-91, Craig Monyelle, (815) 389-8501, by unanimous decision, 28-27, 29-26 & 28-27.
      • On Registration day, 7-18-08, these two had still not agreed on a style to fight. Monyelle had registered for Muay Thai, and had already moved to International Rules hoping Allan would. Allan refused to do any leg kicks still. Finally on Saturday, Monyelle decided to do FCR so they would have a fight. IKF Thanks Mr. Monyelle for making such a decision and because of it, IKF will offer a free registration for Cameron for the 2009 tournament. Since this was never a confirmed title, there was no title belt for this bout so IKF is shipping Mr. Allan's belt to him the week of August 4th, 2008.
  • Featherweight 120.1 - 130 lbs. - 54.59 kg - 59 kg
    Junior Boys FULL CONTACT RULES - AGES 16-17 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Blain Nobles, Hahira, Georgia, USA, 4-0/1, 129, 5'9", 16, 4-29-92, Chris Morris, (229) 560-1359, defeated
    2. SECOND: Ephrain Reliford, Longwood, Florida, USA, 3-1/0, 130, 5'6", 17, 9-26-90, Mark Kern, (407) 830-7111 by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Ephrain Reliford defeated Troy Butler, Thomasville, North Carolina, USA, 1-1/1, 138, 5'9", *14, 9-13-93, Steve Snyder, (336) 869-8399, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Blain Nobles defeated Joshua Geister, Longwood, Florida, USA, 0-1/0, 130, 5'9", 17, 7-25-90, Mark Kern, (407) 830-7111, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 30-26.
            • Ephrain Reliford defeated Andres Forrero, Aventura, Florida, USA, 2-2, 135, 5'7", 17, 11-22-90, JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769 bySplit decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
  • Featherweight 120.1 - 130 lbs. - 54.59 kg - 59 kg
    Junior Boys INTERNATIONAL RULES - AGES 13-14 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Rudy McGlothlin, Bald Knob, Arkansas, USA, 1-0-1, 130, 5'9', 13, 10-1-94, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537 defeated
    2. SECOND: Jose Vargas, Moultrie, Georgia, USA, 1-0, 129, 5; 5", 14, 6-07-94, Richard Cox, (229) 890-8219 by unanimous decision, 20-28, 29-28 & 29-28.
  • Welterweight 140.1 lbs. to 150 lbs. 62.31 kg - 68.18 kg
    "Catch Weight" TITLE 145 to 155 - 65.9kg to 70.4
    Junior Boys FULL CONTACT RULES - 16-17 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Clinso Brumfield IV, Washington DC, USA, 8-0/3, 148, 6', 17, 3-24-91, Self, (202) 352-4731, defeated
    2. SECOND: Zach King, Danville, Kentucky, USA, 27-1/18, 145, 5'8", 16, 5-16-92, Jeff King, (855) 319-1635, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Clinso Brumfield IV defeated Cameron Lamb, Grovetown, Georgia, USA, 4-5, 150, 5' 9", 17, 8-8-91, Mark Gruebel, 706-737-0911, by Majority Decision, 29-29, 29-28 & 29-28.
        • Zach King defeated Sam Allan, Allanton, Shotts, Scotland, 6-2/0, 68kg/149.6, 5'6", 17, 12-77-90, Scott Allan, +447711725257 by Majority decision, 28-28, 29-28 & 30-26.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Clinso Brumfield IV defeated Devin Ward, Longwood, Florida, USA, 1-2/0, 145, 5'8", 17, 5-7-91, Mark Kern, (407) 830-7111, by Unanimous Decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Zach King defeated David O'Conner, Blue Ridge, Georgia, USA, 1-2, 155, 5'7", 17, 3-13-91, Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318, by Unanimous Decision 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Sam Allan defeated Kevin Schroder, High Point, North Carolina, USA, 0-2, 149, 5'8", 17, 8-15-90, Steve Snyder, (336) 869-8399, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
  • Welterweight 140.1 lbs. to 150 lbs. 62.31 kg - 68.18 kg
    Junior Boys INTERNATIONAL RULES - 14-15 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Michael Reid, Minooka, Illinois, USA, 10-1/3, 141, 5'7", 14, 2-4-94, Peter Farias, (815) 735-0333 defeated
    2. SECOND: Devin Smith, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 4-4/1, 149, 5'9", 15, 9-3-92, Craig Monyelle (815) 389-8501, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Devin Smith defeated John DelPercio, Dawson, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 148, 14, 5'6', Ken Hudson, (229) 938-9921 by TKO at 1:20 of round 1 - Three Knockdown Rule.
          • NO SHOW: Carlos Diaz Jr., Aventura, Florida, USA, 3-1, 139, 5'7", 14, 3-14-94, JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769.
  • Welterweight 140.1 lbs. to 150 lbs. 62.31 kg - 68.18 kg
    Junior Boys MUAY THAI RULES - 16-17 Year Olds
    1. CHAMPION: Raiyne Reaves, Orlando, Florida, USA, 1-1/1, AB *36-1/33, 149, 5'8", 16, 9-24-92, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 defeated
    2. SECOND: Armando Marchena, Tampa Bay, Florida, USA, 1-0/0, 141, 5'11", 16, 1-29-42, Eddie Dominguez, (813) 249-2235, by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all three judges cards.
      • (*) 9-12-11: Record was in question, however re-verified from 2008 IKF World Classic Registration form as: Amateur Boxing: 36-1 with 33 wins by KO/TKO.
  • Light Middleweight 150.1 lbs to 160 lbs. 68.22 kg - 72.72 kg
    Junior Boys MUAY THAI RULES - AGES 16 & 17
    • CHAMPION: Eric Ingram, Eads, Tennessee, USA, *2-0, 158, 5'10", 17, 1-15-91, Jonathan Border (901), 283-0871, defeated
    • SECOND: Mike Almanza, Altamonte Springs, Florida, USA, 1-1, 159, 5'9", 16, 10-7-91, David Cummings, (407) 437-1750 by TKO at 1:09 of round 1.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Mike Almanza defeated Steven Cristini, Markham, Ontario, Canada, 1-1, 155, 5'11", 17, 9-2-90, Paul Tudlong, 905-201-6431, by unanimous decision, 29-27, 29-27 & 30-26.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Eric Ingram defeated Kwang Hyung Lee, Milpitis, California, USA, 0-1, 152, 5'9", 17, 3-16-91, Rudi Ott, (408) 946-2151 by Split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
            • Steven Cristini defeated Justin Ochoa, Miramar, Florida, USA, 1-2, 160, 5'4", 16, 5-7-92, Jared Peurlmutter, (954) 629-6769 by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
              • (*) Eric Ingram started the tournament at 0-0.
  • Middleweight 160.1 lbs to 170 lbs. 72.77 kg - 77.27 kg
    Junior Boys INTERNATIONAL RULES - AGES 16 -17 YEARS OLD
    1. CHAMPION: Eli McGlothlin, Bald Knob, Arkansas, USA, 8-5, 165, 5'11', 16, 3-25-92, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537, defeated
    2. SECOND: David Rowe, Longwood, Florida, USA, 1-2/0, 168, 5'10", 17, 10-17-90, Mark Kern, (407) 830-7111 by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all three judges cards.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS
        • Eli McGlothlin defeated Juarez Heard, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA, 2-3/0, 16, 2-16-91, 168, 6'1", David Oudthone, (501) 223-8393 by unanimous decision, 30-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
        • David Rowe defeated Alex Morono, Spring, Texas, USA, 1-2, AMMA 0-1, 159.9, 5'9", 17, 8-16-90, Daniel Kim (281) 298-3662 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.



34 OF 36 ADULT WOMEN
SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"

1 REGISTERED WOMAN'S TRAINER CANCELLED THE DAY OF REGISTRATIONS: Brenda Harrison
1 REGISTERED WOMAN DID NOT MAKE WEIGHT: Kayla Oudthone

FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT

___________________________

  • Atomweight 110 lbs. & Below 50.00 kg & Below
    ADULT WOMEN'S MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION: Florina Petcu, Brooklyn, New York, USA 8-1/1, 110, 5'5", 9-10-75 Joe Sampieri and Greg Ardon, 717-969-8945 defeated
    2. SECOND: Tammy Sarkine, Defending 2007 WC Champion, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA 2-2, 110, 5'15", 6-7-78 Ray Sarkine, (317) 241-5425 by TKO at 1:24 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
        • Florina Petcu defeated Miranda Cayabyab Milpitas, California, USA 3-1, 110, 5'5", 29, 5-28-78 Rudi Ott, (408) 946-2151 by unanimous decision,m 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
  • Bantamweight 110.1 - 120 lbs. - 50.04 kg - 54.54kg
    ADULT WOMEN'S FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION: Carla Jessup, Rainham, Kent, England 9-4-1/0, 54kg, 5'3', 21, 10-12-86 Colin Payne, 01634-321142 defeated
    2. SECOND: Lisa Wells, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA 11-9, 118, 12-18-74 Craig Monyelle, (815) 389-8501 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Carla Jessup defeated Stephanie Stafford Augusta, Georgia, USA 1-3, 111, 5' 3", 07-13-68 Mark Greubel, 706-737-0911 by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27.
        • Lisa Wells defeated Mariea Snyder High Point, North Carolina, USA 5-4/0, 120, 5'1", 32, 8-16-75 Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537 by split decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 27-30.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Carla Jessup defeated April Simon Acworth, Georgia, USA 0-1, 120, 5'3", 11-4-77 Stevie Broughman, (770) 592-9995 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Lisa Wells defeated Stacy Chung, 2007 Champion, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada 6-6, 117, 5'5", 7-11-76 Mitz Bunderia, 807-623-5425 by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
              • Brenda Harrison, Roswell, Georgia, USA 11-4/0, 1 NC, 117, 5'6", 9-26-73 Eddie Monger, (770) 998-2800. Her coach pulled her out via e-mail on registration day, Friday, July 18, 2008 at 10:55 AM due to a knee injury.
  • Bantamweight 110.1 - 120 lbs. - 50.04 kg - 54.54kg
    ADULT WOMEN'S MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION: Marisela Badillo, San Jose, California, USA, 3-1, 120, 5'3", 2-28-79 Rudi Ott, (408) 946-2151 defeated
    2. SECOND: Denise Jacobs, Port Orange, Florida USA, 3-2/0, 120, 5' 4", 37, 10-29-70 Dominique Simmons, (386) 453-3115 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 3
        • Marisela Badillo defeated Jenny Foster, Astoria, New York, USA 12-5/3, 118, 5'4", 5-2-75 Aziz Nabih, (718) 932-5000 by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
        • Denise Jacobs defeated Tara Moore, Brooksville, Florida, USA, 4-2/2, 120, 5'4", 7-23-80 Dan Rawlings, 352-556-8746 by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
            • Denise Jacobs defeated Melissa Reaume, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 2-5, 118, 5'6", 24, 3-1-84 Trevor Smandych, (403) 208-1296 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
            • Tara Moore defeated Katrin Gebhard, Alpharetta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 119, 5'6", 2-14-82 Michael Raymond, (770) 841-3743 by TKO at 1:57 of round 3 - trainer threw in the towell.
            • Marisela Badillo defeated Marisol Garcia Winter Springs, Florida, USA 0-2, 115, 5'2", 9-2-80 Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Jenny Foster defeated Trisha Sowders Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, 0-1, 120, 5'7", 3-21-80 Ray Sarkine, (317) 241-5425 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
              • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
                • Denise Jacobs defeated Alysia Afonso Bradenton, Florida, USA, 0-3, 120, 5'1", 19, 9-9-88 Eric Marshall, (941) 751-5437 by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-27 & 30-27.
  • Featherweight 120.1 lbs. - 130 lbs. 54.59 kg - 59.09 kg
    ADULT WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION: Nicky Bryant, Sherwood, Arkansas, USA 3-2, 130, 5'8", 7-22-88 Danny Dring, (501) 834-353 defeated
    2. SECOND: Dani Bruner Byhalia, Mississippi, USA 0-1, 129, 5'3", 6-25-82 Jonathan Border, (901) 283-0871 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Kayla Oudthone, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA 11-5/0, 130, 5' 11", 8-3-89 David Oudthone, (501) 223-8393, did not make weight and fought in the Point kickboxing tournament.
  • Featherweight 120.1 lbs. - 130 lbs. 54.59 kg - 59.09 kg
    ADULT WOMEN'S MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION: Jessica Gladstone, Ardrie, Alberta, Canada 12-6/3, 127, 5'8", 25, 11-18-82 Trevor Smandych, (403) 863-4074 defeated
    2. SECOND: Brandy Majesty, Port Orange, Florida, USA 2-2/1, 125, 5' 3", 22, 11-05-85 Dominique Simmons, (386) 453-3115 by TKO at 1:06 of round 1.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Jessica Gladstone defeated Catherine Aboyme, Kissimmee, Florida, USA 0-1, 130, 5'6", 20, 11-9-87 David Cummings, (407) 437-1750 by TKO at 1:05 of round 1.
        • Brandy Majesty defeated Sara Lomonaco, Orlando, Florida, USA 0-1, 127, 5'3", 5-6-77 Enrique Francesh, (407) 352-5446 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Jessica Gladstone defeated Jennifer Schwarz, Texarkana, Texas, USA 1-2/1, 129, 5'5", 3-12-71 Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537 by unanimous decision, 30-25, 30-25 & 30-24.
            • Brandy Majesty defeated Laura Bock, Dixon, illinois, USA 0-1/0, 130, 5'7", 31, 11-24-76 Trirong Khuntange, (815) 590-6527 by TKO at :10 seconds of round 2.
  • Lightweight 130.1 lbs. - 140 lbs. 59.13 kg - 63.63 kg
    ADULT WOMEN'S MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION: Chantelle Cameron, Milton Keynes, England 8-0, 63kg/138, 5'6", 5-14-91 SSJ Studio UK, 07870 608449 defeated
    2. SECOND: Adrienne Simmons, Atlana, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 140, 5'10", 31, 5-23-76 Chike Lindsay-Ajudua, (678) 702-0381 by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 30-27.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Chantelle Cameron defeated Jamie Bradley, Defending 2007 WC Champion, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA 1-1, 138, 5'6", 1-15-82, Ray Sarkine, (317) 241-5425 by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Adrienne Simmons defeated Liz Viramontes, San Bernardino, California, USA 3-2, 140, 5'6", 11-11-79 Jim VanOver (760) 900-8289, by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
            • Chantelle Cameron defeated Allison Stokes, Tampa, Florida, USA, 0-1, 130, 5'6 1/2", 7-25-79 Ray Cole, (813) 787-1276, by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
  • Heavyweight 175.1 lbs. - 195 lbs. MAX 79.59 kg. to 88.63 kg. MAX
    ADULT WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION: Constance Thomason, Greenville, South Carolina, USA 6-2, 178, 5'11", 39, 8-1-68 Ray Thompson, (864) 967-3930 defeated
    2. SECOND: Danielle Wilson Lakeland, Tennessee, USA 2-6, 195, 5'6", 31, 5-23-77 Jonathan Border, (901) 283-0871 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
        • Constance Thomason defeated Crystal Murphy, Cabot, Arkansas, USA 1-1/0, 195, 5'7", 16, 6-7-91 David Oudthone, by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.



146 OF 153 ADULT MEN
SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"


1 DID NOT MAKE WEIGHT: Eric Dunston (2007 Defending Champion) Orlando, Florida, USA.

7 WERE NO SHOWS
Brad Taylor, Warrenville, South Carolina, USA, Harry Maxwell, Accra, Ghana, Jamie Howard, Bronson, Florida, USA, Mohsen Limouchideli, Tehran Karaj, Iran, Ahmed Fahim, New York, New York, USA, David Companion, Ocala, Florida, USA, Matt Risner, Jupiter, Florida, USA


FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT

___________________________

ADULT MEN FULL CONTACT RULES

  • Featherweight -FCR- 120.1 - 130 lbs. - 54.59 kg - 59 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Durwyn Lamb, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, 5-2/0, 130, 6', 31, 6-9-77 Self, (469) 682-8620 defeated
    2. SECOND: Jim Klauba, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 7-5/4, 129, 5' 6", 4-2-70 Self, (773) 859-5150 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Durwyn Lamb defeated Jon Cowell, Camden, Arkansas, USA, 4-2-0/1, 125, 5' 3", 7-478 Geoff Trisollini, (870) 665-9652 by TKO at 1:06 of round 2.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Jim Klauba defeated Daniel Regan, Evans, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 119, 5'9", 8-24-88 Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Jon Cowell, defeated Kevin Lopez, Aventura, Florida, USA, 1-2, 120, 5'6", 18, 5-4-90 JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769 by unanimous decision 30-25 on all 3 judges cards.
  • Welterweight -FCR- 140.1 lbs. to 150 lbs. 62.31 kg - 68.18 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Daniel Chubb, Rainham, Kent, England, 8-0/2, 68kg, 6', 26, 4-13-81 Colin Payne, 01634-321142 defeated
    2. SECOND: Tom Cunningham, Rainham, Kent, England, 4-1/2, 68KG, 5'10", 20, 10-11-87 Colin Payne, 01634-321142 by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Tom Cunningham defeated Neil Wyborn, Rainham, Kent, England, 2-1/0, 68kg, 5'10", 23, 8-7-84 Colin Payne, 01634-321142 by TKO due to broken nose at the end of round 1.
        • Daniel Chubb defeated Jesse Arias, Mauldin, South Carolina, USA, 2-2, 147, 5'10", 12-21-87 Ray Thompson, (864) 967-3930 by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Neil Wyborn defeated Mitchell Whiley, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA, 4-1, 150, 5'10", 12-25-87 Justin Whiley, 612-669-5126 by unanimous decision (Scored To Be Posted)
            • Tom Cunningham defeated Cody Maiden, Marietta, Georgia, USA 0-1, 149, 5'7", 20, 5-22-88 Steven Broughman, (404) 503-5150 by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all three judges cards.
            • Daniel Chubb defeated Herman Taylor, Morrison, Tennessee, USA 23-1/18, 148, 5'10", 18, 7-18-89 Herman Taylor, JR. (931) 273-7224 by unanimous decision 29-27 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Jesse Arias defeated Vincent Chapple, New York City, New York, USA 6-5/2, 145, 5'5", 30, 8-20-77 Steve Ventura, (646) 413-0535 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all three judges cards.
              • Brad Taylor, Warrenville, South Carolina, USA, 9-8, 149, 5'10", 3-16-77 Mark Greubel (706) 737-0911 was a NO SHOW.
              • Ahmed Fahim, New York, New York, USA, 15-1/0, 147, 31, 7-25-76 Steve Ventura, (646) 413-0535 was a NO SHOW.
  • Light Middleweight -FCR- 150.1 lbs to 160 lbs. 68.22 kg - 72.72 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Chris Cichon, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA, 14-5/2, 159, 6', 10-22-82 Justin Whiley, (651) 633-0107 defeated
    2. SECOND: Pat Sheehan, Sittngbourn, Kent, England, 8-1/2, 6', 24, 3-26-84 Ray Asken, 07737699825 by KO at 1:12 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Chris Cichon defeated Travis Jones, Blairsville, Georgia, USA, 6-8-1/2, 159, 6'0", 7-23-76 Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.
        • Pat Sheehan defeated Matt Gilbert, Rainham, Kent, England, 6-3/0, 72kg, 6', 24, 6-14-83 Colin Payne, 01634-321142 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Chris Cichon defeated Dan Silny, Miami, Florida, USA, 0-2, 157, 5'9", 26, 6-2-82 Self, (305) 903-1293 by TKO at :29 seconds of round 1.
            • Matt Gilbert defeated Glen Usery, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 159, 44, 5' 11", 7-9-64 David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
            • Pat Sheehan defeated Ashley Hook Rainham, Kent, England, 3-4-1/0, 72kg, 5'8", 25, 9-10-82 Colin Payne, 01634-321142 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all three judges cards.
  • Light Heavyweight -FCR- 170.1 lbs to 180 lbs. - 77.31 kg - 81.81 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Travis Mason, Wanship, Utah, USA, *3-0/1, 180, 5' 11", 26, 5-4-82 Maria Mason, 801-372-2264 defeated
      • (*) Started tournament 0-0.
    2. SECOND: Ashley Collins, Rainham, Kent, England, 11-3-1/6, 81kg, 6'1", 19, 9-14-88 Colin Payne, 01634-321142 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Travis Mason defeated Christopher Jamison, High Point, North Carolina, USA, 2-1/0, 180, 5'11", 19, 7-8-88, Mr. & Mrs. Snyder, (336) 869-8399, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
        • Ashley Collins defeated Jonathan Ryan Howell, Mauldin, South Carolina, USA, 1-2, 176, 6'1", 7-16-80, Ray Thompson (864) 967-3930 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Travis Mason defeated Luis Garcia, Miami, Florida, USA, 0-1/0, 175, 5'10", 22, 9-30-85 Willie Mays by TKO at 1:12 of round 1.
            • Jonathan Ryan Howell defeated Tryone Brisby Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 7-2, 177, 6'1", 6-2-88 Kenny Barry, 904-642-3150 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
            • Ashley Collins defeated Jeff Brabant,St. Petersburg, Florida, USA, 0-1, 174, 5'9", 9-23-68 Self, (727) 424-4077 by TKO at 1:20 of round 1.
              • Harry Maxwell, Accra, Ghana 1-1/0, 80kg, 5'6", 24, 6-18-84 Self, 024-3904350 was a NO SHOW.
  • Cruiserweight -FCR- 180.1 lbs. - 190 lbs. - 81.5 kg - 86.3 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Adam McDermid, Mt. Iron, Minnesota, USA, 21-4-1/4, 188, 6'2", 3-31-82 Self, (218) 735-8939 defeated
    2. SECOND: Michael Decker, Sewell, New Jersey, USA, 13-4/1, 9-29-75 Phil Maldonado (856) 728-0606 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Adam McDermid defeated Jason Beall, N. Augusta, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 190, 6', 9-23-70 Mark Greubel, 706-737-0911 by Head kick KO at :45 of round 2.
          • Jamie Howard, Bronson, Florida, USA, 2-0/1, 180, 6', 11-13-79, Michael Lindenmuth, 352-642-4461 was a NO SHOW.
          • Mohsen Limouchideli, Tehran Karaj, Iran 30-2/0, 189, 5'9", 33, 7-30-75, Karaj Mehrshar, 0119821-363-2121 was a NO SHOW.
  • Heavyweight -FCR- 190.1 lbs. - 215 lbs. - 86.4 kg - 97.7 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Mike Jones, Calhoun, Georgia, USA, 3-1/0, 210, 6'1", 39, 8-4-68 Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318 defeated
    2. SECOND: Wade Hanes, Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 9-2/4, 205, 6'0", 11-8-83 Self, (904) 228-1327 by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 27-30.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Mike Jones defeated Mason Cornish, Middleburg, Florida, USA, 3-1/0, 213, 6'1", 30, 6-24-79, James Smiley, (904) 644-7571 by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.
  • Super Heavyweight -FCR- 215.1 lbs. and above - 97.8 kg And Up
    1. CHAMPION: Konsta Myrick, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 4-0/1, 225, 6'5", 27, 4-9-81, Chuck Wolfe, (816) 267-1018 defeated
    2. SECOND: Josh Tufte, High Point, North Carolina, USA, 8-1/1, AB: 13-0, 250, 6'1", 3-2-87, Allen Branch, (336) 345-5225 by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Konsta Myrick defeated Terry Blackburn, Middleburg, Florida, USA, 7-1/2, 261, 6'0", 8-17-80 James Smiley, (904) 644-7571 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Josh Tufte defeated Frank York, Ocala, Florida, USA, 2-1/1, 235, 6'1", 23, 5-28-85 Chris Hickman, (352) 369-5425 by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Terry Blackburn defeated Patrick Howard, Camden, Arkansas, USA, 3-1/2, 245, 6'1", 42, 6-16-66 Geoff Trisolliui, (870) 665-9652 by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
            • Frank York defeated Eric Dolan, Ocala, Florida, USA, 1-1/1, 225, 6'3", 23, 2-6-85 Chris Hickman, (352) 369-5425 by by KO at 1:59 of round 1. (IKF needs to confirm actual round)



INTERNATIONAL RULES

  • Featherweight -IR- 120.1 - 130 lbs. - 54.59 kg - 59 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Mario Salazar, Tampa, Florida, USA, 10-3, 130, 5' 6", 5-3-80 Self, 813-412-0750 defeated
    2. SECOND: Chad Monyelle, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 30-7/4, 127, 5'8", 18, 11-8-89 Craig Monyelle (815) 389-8501 by TKO at 1:07 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
        • Chad Monyelle defeated Jeffrey Hernandez, Aventura, Florida, USA, 1-2, 130, 5'10", 18, 5-12-90 JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769 by split decision, 28-27, 29-26 & 27-28.
        • Mario Salazar defeated Kevin Baello, Alpharetta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 122, 5'5", 10-29-87 Self, (770) 841-3743 by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 30-27.
  • Welterweight -IR- 140.1 lbs. to 150 lbs. 62.31 kg - 68.18 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Nathan Key (2007 Defending Champion) Augusta, Georgia, USA, 20-1/10, 149, 6'2", 7-21-89, Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911 defeated
    2. SECOND: Brian Mahecha, Aventura, Florida, USA, 3-1, 139, 5'8", 19, 10-3-88, JP Perelmutter, , (954) 629-6769 by TKO at :38 of round 2.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Brian Mahecha defeated Andre Camarena, Norcross, Georgia, USA, 5-4/1, 145, 5'7", 17, 7-20-90 Gary Brown, (678) 643-5616, by unanimous decision, 29-26, 29-26 & 30-25.
        • Nathan Key defeated Chris Gordon, Orlando, Florida, USA, 3-1/2, 149, 5'9", 26, 4-2-82 David Cummings, (407) 437-1750, by TKO at 1:49 of round 2.
          • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Brian Mahecha defeated Asa Ten Pow, Royal Palm Beach, Florida, USA, 6-1/0, 145, 5'9", 18, 9-29-89 Jerry Ten Pow, (561) 333-7164, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
            • Andre Camarena defeated Jovan White, Orange Park, Florida, USA, 2-2, ?, 5'4", 4-17-80 James Smiley (904) 644-7571, by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
            • Nathan Key defeated Corey Springer, Conway, Arkansas, USA 1-3/0, 149, 5'10", 20, 11-19-87 Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537, by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
            • Chris Gordon defeated Michael Naples, Woodstock, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 138, 5'7", 8-16-82, Steven Broughman, (770) 592-9914 by by unanimous decision 29-28 on all three judges cards.
  • Middleweight -IR- 160.1 lbs to 170 lbs. 72.77 kg - 77.27 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Tony Lester, Augusta, Georgia, USA, 6-1/0, 168, 5'11", 12-5-83, Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911 defeated
    2. SECOND: Jeremy Clouse, Bradenton, Florida, USA, 7-2/0, 165, 5'10", 25, 1-11-83, Eric Marshall, (941) 751-5437 by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
      • SUDAY PRELIMS ROUND 4
        • Jeremy Clouse defeated Lee Yokota, Jupiter, Florida, USA, 5-2/1, 170, 6'1", 10-25-81, Self, (561-644-7952 by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all three judges cards.
        • Tony Lester defeated Majid Raeissi, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 9-7, 168, 5'10", 6-25-76, Paul Tudlong, 905-201-6431 by unanimous decision, 29-25, 29-25 & 30-25.
          • SUDAY PRELIMS ROUND 3
            • Majid Raeissi defeated Andrew Hernandez, Austin, Texas, USA, 0-1, 168, 5'9", 5-18-81, Glenn Haley, (512) 965-2791 by unanimous decision 29-25, 29-25 & 29-27.
            • Tony Lester defeated Matt Zachary, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA, 1-1/1, 169, 6'1", Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537 by unanimous decision 29-28 on all three judges cards.
              • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
                • Lee Yokota, defeated Eusebio Herrera, Orange Park, Florida, USA 13-2/0, 160, 5'10", 9-18-75 James Smiley, (904) 644-7571 by a split decision in an overtime 4th round.
                • Jeremy Clouse defeated Alex Ferguson, Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 3-1, 170, 6'0", 6-13-88, Kenny Barry, (904) 641-3150 by forfeit.
                  Ferguson ranted he did not want to fight so late in the day. Than Ferguson was disrespectful to the IKF ring officials while claiming he was better than all the other fighters in his bracket and they were not the best. IKF has suspended Ferguson indefinitely for his disrespectful actions.
                  *Ferguson was reinstated by the IKF on 11-19-08 after serving a 4 month suspension and sending in to the IKF his explanation and apology for his actions.
                  • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
                    • Eusebio Herrera, defeated David Denison, Cofati, California, USA, 14-11/7, 170, 5'9', 34, 5-25-74, Billy Olsen, (707) 479-2198 by unanimous decision 28-27 on all three judges cards.
                    • Tony Lester defeated Mickey Mojica, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA, 3-1/1, 165, 5'10", 19, 10-7-88, David Oudthone, (501) 223-3393 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
  • Light Heavyweight -IR- 170.1 lbs to 180 lbs. - 77.31 kg - 81.81 kg
    1. CHAMPION: Joseph Cornerol, Greer, South Carolina, USA, 7-1/3, 177, 5'11", 5-25-88, Ray Thompson (864) 967-3930 defeated
    2. SECOND: Mostafa Sabeti, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada, 66-18-1/15, AB: 1-0 180, 6'2", 26, 12-9-80, Satar Alipour, (778) 836-4807, Mostafa: (778) 836-4807 by TKO at 1:09 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
        • Joseph Cornerol defeated Rory Shallcross, Interlachen, Florida, USA, 1-1/0, 170, 6'3", 22, 9-13-85, Chris Hickman, (352) 369-5425, by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
        • Mostafa Sabeti defeated Glenn Haley, Austin, Texas, USA, 5-2-1/4, 176, 6'0", 12-31-71, Larry Beltramo (408) 398-4796 by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all three judges cards.
          • David Companion, Ocala, Florida, USA, 0-0, 179, 5'7", 6-16-72, Self, 352-237-9348, was a NO SHOW.
  • Heavyweight -IR- 190.1 lbs. - 215 lbs. - 86.4 kg - 97.7 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: James Hammortree, Ocala, Florida, USA, 3-0/2, 205, 6'3", 22, 6-25-86 Chris Hickman, (352) 369-5425 defeated
    2. SECOND: Mike Moore, Leslie, Georgia, USA, 2-2, 212, 5'9", 9-22-73 Ken Hudson, 729-938-9921 by KO at :51 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
        • Mike Moore defeated Kyle Kling, Port Orange, Florida, USA, 1-3/0, 185, 6' 3", 8-18-80, Dominique Simmons, (386) 453-3115 by TKO at 1:48 of round 1.
        • James Hammortree defeated Evan Penso Bradenton, Florida, USA, 0-2, 214, 6'1", 20, 5-20-88, Eric Marshall, (941) 751-5437 by TKO at 1:52 of round 2.



MUAY THAI RULES

  • Lightweight -MTR- 130.1 lbs. - 140 lbs. - 59.10 kg - 63.63 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Omar Ahmed, Sunnyside, New York, USA, 11-2/2, 138, 5'9", 8-30-88, Aziz Nabih, 718-932-5000 defeated
    2. SECOND: Abraham Estacio, Deltona, Florida, USA, *2-1/1, 140, 5'5", 3-10-85, David Cummings, (407) 437-1750 by unanimous decision, 30-25 on all three judges cards.
      (*) Started tournament 0-0.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Abraham Estacio defeated Seth Grabinsky, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 2-5-0, 136, 5'9", 12-14-89, Trevor Smandych (403) 863-4074 by TKO at 1:29 of round 3.
        • Omar Ahmed defeated Homer Dulay, Markham, Ontario, Canada, 1-1, 138, 5'5", 6-9-80, Paul Tudlong, 905-801-6431 by TKO at 1:14 of round 3.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Abraham Estacio defeated George Poulos, Aventura, Florida, USA, 1-2, 139, 5'6", 21, 12-22-86, JP Perelmutter, (954) 629-6769 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
            • Homer Dulay defeated Nathan Rutowski, Waukeska, Wisconsin, USA, 3-1, 140, 5'9", 3-28-84, Jay Mustapich, (414) 331-2772 by unaniumous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
            • Omar Ahmed defeated Anson Dias, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA, 0-1, 140, 5'5", 7-9-81, Ray Cole (813) 787-1276 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 30-26.
  • Welterweight -MTR- 140.1 lbs. to 150 lbs. 62.31 kg - 68.18 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Benjamin Culbertson, Polo, Illinois, USA, 9-1/3, 147lb, 5' 9", 2-03-86, Trirong Khuntanga, (815) 184-8499 defeated
    2. SECOND: Kevin Mahecha, Aventura, Florida, USA, 8-1/1, 149, 5'8", 19, 10-3-88, JP Perelmutter (954) 629-6769 by TKO at :32 seconds of round 2.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Benjamin Culbertson defeated Michael Musto, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 12-6/4, 150, 5'8", 24, 10-6-83, Trevor Smandych, (403) 208-1296 by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all three judges cards.
        • Kevin Mahecha defeated Chris Kwiatowski, New York, New York, USA, 12-3/2, 150, 5'9", 12-15-71, Self, 917-576-2791 unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Benjamin Culbertson defeated Vivek Nakarmi, Falls Church, Virginia, USA, 15-4, 150, 5'6", 22, 5-7-86, Jeff Ruth, (703) 967-8056 by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all three judges cards.
            • Michael Musto defeated Lee Green, Manchester, England, UK, 7-3/6, 148, 5'10", 30, 5-30-78, Self, +44 (161) 747 2525 or 07776 137 389 by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
            • Chris Kwiatowski, defeated Ramiro Alcaintara, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1-1/1, 145, 5'7", 1-14-77, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 by TKO due to broken foot at the end of round 1.
            • Kevin Mahecha defeated Rick Porter, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1/0, 145, 5'9", 24, 4-9-84, Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364 by TKO at :16 seconds of round 3.
              • Eric Dunston (2007 Defending Champion) Orlando, Florida, USA 8-1/4, AB: 3-1/2, 145, 5'6", 11-6-81 David Cummings, (407) 437-1750 did not make weight at weigh-ins and refused to try and cut his weight, thus forfeiting his position.
  • Light Middleweight -MTR- 150.1 lbs to 160 lbs. 68.22 kg - 72.72 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Telly Wells, Brooksville, Florida, USA, 9-2-1/2, 159, 5'11", 7-18-83, Dan Rawlings, 352-556-8746 defeated
    2. SECOND: Adam Moss, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, 3-2, 159, 6'10", 9-22-86, Ray Sarkine, (317) 241-5425, by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 3
        • Adam Moss defeated Joshua Hill, Apopka, Florida, USA, 1-1, 159, 5'9", 11-24-89, David Cummings, (321) 439-7093 - Details TBA.
        • Telly Wells defeated Ray Aninzo, Conroe, Texas, USA, *0-2, 155, 5'9", 5-6-82, Daniel Kim, 713-269-4168 - Details TBA.
          • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
            • Adam Moss defeated Landon Simmons Detroit, Michigan, USA, 3-2/0, 157, 5'10", 24, 10-26-83 Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-5085 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-26 & 29-27.
            • Joshua Hill, defeated Robert Matthiessen, Sterling, Illinois, USA, 2-3, 153, 6'1", 12-3-78 Trirong Khuntengta, 815-590-6527 by unaniumous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
            • Telly Wells defeated Richard Edmonds, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 159, 6', 27, 12-6-80, David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by unaniumous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
            • Ray Aninzo, defeated Robert Mosier, Orlando, Florida, USA, 2-2/0, 155, 6'1", 25, 9-4-82, Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364 by unaniumous decision 29-28 on all three judges cards.
              • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
                • Landon Simmons defeated Ulysses Carrion, Orlando, Florida, USA 0-2, 159, 6'1", 12-4-82 David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by split decision 29-28, 30-27 & 28-29.
                • Adam Moss defeated Lindsay Austin, Markham, Ontario, Canada, 0-2, 158, 5'9", 1-24-78, Paul Tudlong, 905-201-6431 by TKO at 1:10 of round 1.
                • Robert Matthiessen defeated Kevin Felker, New York, New York, USA 0-1, 160, 6'1", 10-31-72 Joe Sampieri (917) 969-8945 by split decision 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
                • Telly Wells defeated Torey Paul, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 3-3/1, 156, 5'10", 12-1-86, Trevor Smandych, 403-208-1296 by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.
                • Anthony Naples, Canton, Georgia, USA, 1-0, 158, 5'7", 5-22-80, Steven Broughman, (770) 592-9995 *defeated Ray Aninzo by 4th overtime round - majority decision.
                  (*) After this bout, Naples could not continue. Since the bout did not end by TKO or KO, tournament rules allowed Aninzo to take Naples place and move forward in the bracket.
                • Robert Mosier defeated Clayton White, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 159, 5'9", 8-30-82, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
  • Middleweight -MTR- 160.1 lbs to 170 lbs. 72.77 kg - 77.27 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Zubair Khan, Ontario, Canada, 30-8-4/6, 170, 6'2", 27, 3-17-81, Self, (647) 295-6143 defeated
    2. SECOND: Sean McKinnon Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 13-3/5, 165, 6'0", 7-5-83, Trevor Smandych, (403) 208-1296 by majority decision 28-28, 29-27 & 29-27.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 4
        • Zubair Khan defeated Amir Dadovic, Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA, 4-2, 170, 6'2", 4-1-83, Self (404) 200-4557 by TKO at 1:57 of round 1.
        • Sean McKinnon defeated Theodore Dehnert, Orlando, Florida, USA, 2-10, 170, 6'1", 2-1-82, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 by TKO at 1:38 of round 2.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 3
            • Zubair Khan defeated Brandon Howie, Tampa, Florida, USA, 1-2, 165,5'9", 11-14-84, Ray Cole & Jilal Khatib, (813) 787-1276 by majority decision 28-28, 29-27 & 29-27
            • Theodore Dehnert defeated Casey Stevens, Orlando, Florida, USA, 1-1, 170, 6'3", 18, 7-7-89, David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by forfeit.
            • Sean McKinnon defeated David Heifant, Rockport, Massachusetts, USA, 3-4/1, 170, 6'1" 39, 4-9-69, Konstantin Selivanov, (617) 225-7977 by TKO at 1:17 of round 2.
              • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
                • Amir Dadovic defeated Daniel Kim Houston, Texas, USA, 6-5/0, 170, 6'1", 26, 12-2-81, Kru Pong, (281) 298-3662 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
                  • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
                    • Amir Dadovic defeated Randolph Hull, Oak Park, Michigan, USA, 2-3, 168, 5'8", Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-5083 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
                    • Daniel Kim defeated Douglas C. Metrish, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, 1-2, 170, 5'11", 4-11-80, Ray Sarkine, (317) 241-5425 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
                    • Zubair Khan defeated Dan Churilov, Alpharetta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 170, 6'0", 6-23-87, Michael Raymond, (770) 841-3743 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
                    • Brandon Howie, defeated Michael Mendoza, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 170, 6', 24, 12-13-83, David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by unanimous decision 29-27, 29-27 & 30-26.
                    • Theodore Dehnert defeated Josh Spencer, Conway, Arkansas, USA 0-2, 169, 5'9", 11-22-77, Danny Dring (501) 834-3537 by unanimous decision 26-25 on all three judges cards.
                    • Casey Stevens defeated Joe Miller, Davie, Florida, USA, 0-1, 170, 5'9", 1-8-87, Self (954) 240-2024 by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.
                    • Sean McKinnon defeated Ryan Price, New York, New York, USA, 0-1/0, 165, 5'10", 29, 12-25-78, Joe Sampier, (646) 338-1161 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
                    • David Heifant defeated Jeff Powell, Stevenson, Tennessee, USA, 2-2/1, 170, 6', 22, 3-6-86, Chet Blalock, (423) 505-2952 by split decision 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
  • Light Heavyweight -MTR- 170.1 lbs to 180 lbs. - 77.31 kg - 81.81 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Jacob A. Poss, Chantilly, Virginia, USA, *4-0/1, 180, 6'2", 9-14-83, Casey Langdon, (571) 276-5693 defeated
      (*) Started tournament 1-0.
    2. SECOND: Aaron Smith, Santa Rosa, California, USA, 9-1/2, 6', 29, 10-30-78, Billy Olsen (707) 479-2198 by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all three judges cards.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 3
        • Aaron Smith defeated Daniel Gilardi, Lake may, Florida, USA, 3-1, 179, 6'1", 21, 8-8-86, David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.
        • Jacob A. Poss defeated James Mason, Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 10-8/4, 175, 6', 45, 1-4-63 Tom Burke, (904) 535-1054 by by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all three judges cards.
          • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
            • Daniel Gilardi defeated Jacob Lamanto, Holister, California, USA, 1-1, 172, 5'11", 18, 12-15-89, Danny Kelly, (408) 602-1058 by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
            • Aaron Smith defeated Harry Gibson, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1-3/1, 180, 6', 10-16-69, Paul Tudlong, (9050 801-6431 by forfeit.
              Gibson injured his eye and could not fight.
            • James Mason defeated Marquest Page, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 179, 5'8", 5-6-86, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 by TKO at 1:44 of round 2.
            • Jacob A. Poss defeated Scott DeLorenzo, Deltona, Florida, USA, 1-1, 179, 5'9", 31, 3-17-77, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 by split decision 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
              • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
                • Jacob Lamanto defeated John Melillo, Olando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 179, 5'10", 9-13-75, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 by unanimous decision 29-27, 29-27 & 30-26.
                • Aaron Smith defeated Brent Sisson Rock Falls, Illinois, USA, 0-1/0, 180, 6'1", 9-27-77, Trirong Khuntangita, (815) 590-6527 by TKO at :33 seconds of round 2 due to injury.
                • James Mason defeated Lawrence Ross, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA, 0-1/0, 180, 5'7", 27, 12-14-80 Dominique Simmons, (386) 453-3115 by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.
                • Scott DeLorenzo defeated Rabih Tabbara, Apopka, Florida, USA, 0-1/0, 178, 5'10", 31, 5-2-77, Paul Marfort, (407) 696-9269 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
                  • Matt Risner Jupiter, Florida, USA, 0-0, 179, 6'1", 10-17-81, Wald Bloise, (561) 683-1115 was a NO SHOW.
  • Cruiserweight -MTR- 180.1 lbs. - 190 lbs. - 81.5 kg - 86.3 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Chase Degenhardt, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada, 7-0/2 MMA: 5-0/2, 190, 6'4", 8-19-86, Brad Vall, (403) 327 3744 defeated
    2. SECOND: Chris Cristini, Markhom, Ontario, Canada, 13-6/2, 185, 6'1", 24, 4-30-84, Paul Tudlong, (905) 801-6431 by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all three judges cards.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Chris Cristini defeated Michael John Gerbick, Alpharetta, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 186, 6'2", 4-24-90, Michael Raymond (770) 841-3743 by TKO at 1:45 of round 1.
        • Chase Degenhardt defeated Andrew Johnson, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA, 4-1/2, 190, 6'2", 2-4-86, Dominique Simmons, (386) 453-3115 by split decision 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
            • Michael John Gerbick defeated Daniel Brison, Hurricane, West Virginia, USA, 7-1/5, ABX: 4-1/3, 189, 6'2" Leon Ramsey & Rob Fletcher, (304) 982-0601 by split decision 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
            • Chris Cristini defeated Abe Wilson, Byhalia, Mississippi, USA, 0-1, MMA: 6-1, 185, 6'2", 6-5-87, Jonathan Border, (901) 283-0871 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.
            • Chase Degenhardt defeated Ian Hinds, Oviedo, Florida, USA, 0-1, 195, 6'2", 6-5-74, Paul Marfort (954) 464-1364 by TKO at 1:59 of round 3.
            • Andrew Johnson defeated James Flynn, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1-1, 190, 6', 23, 7-21-84, David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.
  • Heavyweight -MTR- 190.1 lbs. - 215 lbs. - 86.4 kg - 97.7 kg.
    1. CHAMPION: Bilal Chawich, Toronto, Canada, 8-2/0, 205, 6'2", 20, 10- ?-87, David Circle, (647) 295-6143 defeated
    2. SECOND: John Ladd, (2007 Defending Champion) San Jose, CA via Boise, Idaho, USA 13-1/5, 214, 6'5", 28, 10-6-78 Anh Fairtex, 1-888-324-7839 by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
      • SUNDAY PRELIMS ROUND 2
        • Bilal Chawich defeated Patrick Downs, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 215, 5'10", 24, 4-15-84, David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.
        • John Ladd defeated Jerry Daniels, Daytona Beach, Florida, USA, 1-2-1/0, AB, 2-1, 205, 6', 3-8-82, Dominique Simmons, (386) 435-3115 split decision 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
          • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
            • Bilal Chawich defeated Brandon Holcomb, Deltona, Florida, USA, 0-1, 215, 5'8", 11-15-88, David Cummings (407) 437-1750 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 30-28.
            • Jerry Daniels defeated Freddy Logie, Winter Park, Florida, USA, 1-1/0, 205, 6', 28, 3-26-80, Jensen Hendricks, (407) 671-6467 by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
  • Super Heavyweight -MTR- 215.1 lbs. and above - 97.8 kg And Up.
    1. CHAMPION: Alister Wilson, Apopka, Florida, USA, *2-0, 6'4", 6-20-79, Bobby Robare (407) 310-1188 defeated
      (*) Started tournament 0-0.
    2. SECOND: BJ Hill, Orlando, Florida, USA, 12-9-2/6, 250, 5'11", 36, 7-22-71, David Cummings, (407) 437-1570 by TKO at :25 seconds of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIMS ROUND 1
        • Alister Wilson defeated Taylor Willingham, Byronville, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 265 lb. 6' 4", 4-22-83, Ken Hudson, 229-938-9921 by unanimous decision 30-27 on all three judges cards.



  • SOME EVENT NOTES
    • Number of bouts Fought: 222
      • (A new tournament record. The Old Record was 166 bouts fought during the 2005 Tournament. )
    • Wins by Stop - 37-
      • Wins by Knockouts (KO) -3-
      • Wins by Technical Knock Outs (TKO) -34-
    • Wins by Decisions -185-
      • Wins by Unanimous Decisions -102-
      • Wins by Split Decisions -29-
      • Wins by Majority Decisions -54-
    • Wins By Forfeit: -5-
    • Draws - Overtime Rounds -2-
    • Fighters who entered Tournament with an 0-0 Record, and won the title: -4-
      • Hanna Wilson, Byhalia, Mississippi, USA, Junior Girls, MUAY THAI RULES Flyweight 110.1 lbs. - 120 lbs. AGES 16 - 17.
      • Eric Ingram, Eads, Tennessee, USA, Junior Boys MUAY THAI RULES, Light Middleweight 150.1 lbs to 160 lbs. - AGES 16 & 17.
      • Travis Mason, Wanship, Utah, USA, Adult men's Full Contact rules, Light Heavyweight, 170.1 lbs to 180 lbs.
      • Alister Wilson, Apopka, Florida, USA, MUAY THAI RULES Super Heavyweight CHAMPION:
    • Quickest KO Stop: 29 seconds.
      • Light Middleweight
        Full Contact Rules: 150.1 lbs to 160 lbs.

        Chris Cichon defeated Dan Silny by TKO at :29 seconds of round 1.

So... Where did the "44" 2008 IKF World Classic Title Belts Go?
Check here and see...

  • MULTIPLE TEAM TITLES

    • Kent, England - Team Colin Payne
      1. Louise Orton, Rainham, Kent, England, 3-0/0, 59kg - 129, 5'7", 17, 8-3-91, Colin Payne
      2. Carla Jessup, Rainham, Kent, England 9-4-1/0, 54kg, 5'3', 21, 10-12-86, Colin Payne
      3. Daniel Chubb, Rainham, Kent, England, 8-0/2, 68kg, 6', 26, 4-13-81, Colin Payne

    • South Carolina, USA - TeamRay Thompson
      1. John Marone, Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA, 6-2, 110, 5'0", 13, 6-29-95, Ray Thompson
      2. Constance Thomason, Greenville, South Carolina, USA 6-2, 178, 5'11", 39, 8-1-68, Ray Thompson
      3. Joseph Cornerol, Greer, South Carolina, USA, 7-1/3, 177, 5'11", 5-25-88, Ray Thompson

    • Arkansas, USA - Team Danny Dring
      1. Rudy McGlothlin, Bald Knob, Arkansas, USA, 1-0-1, 130, 5'9', 13, 10-1-94, Danny Dring
      2. Eli McGlothlin, Bald Knob, Arkansas, USA, 8-5, 165, 5'11', 16, 3-25-92, Danny Dring
      3. Nicky Bryant, Sherwood, Arkansas, USA 3-2, 130, 5'8", 7-22-88, Danny Dring

    • Tennessee, USA - Team Jonathan Border
      1. Hanna Wilson, Byhalia, Mississippi, USA, 2-0, 118, 5'3", 17, 8-31-90, Jonathan Border
      2. Eric Ingram, Eads, Tennessee, USA, 2-0, 158, 5'10", 17, 1-15-91, Jonathan Border

    • Wisconsin, USA - Team Craig Monyelle
      1. Heaven Wells, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 1-0/0, 48, 4', 8, 5-12-00, Craig Monyelle
      2. Dayten Putnam, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA, 2-0, 51, 4'3", 9, 6-30-99, Craig Monyelle

    • Georgia, USA - Team Gruebel
      1. Nathan Key, (2007 Defending Champion) Augusta, Georgia, USA, 20-1/10, 149, 6'2", 7-21-89, Mark Gruebel
      2. Tony Lester, Augusta, Georgia, USA, 6-1/0, 168, 5'11", 12-5-83, Mark Greubel

  • INDIVIDUAL TITLES IN ALPHABETICAL ORDEDR OF FIGHTER
    1. Scott Allan, Allanton, Shotts, Scotland, 3-1-1/0, 50kg/110, 5'3", 15, 9-3-92, Sam Allan
    2. Omar Ahmed, Sunnyside, New York, USA, 11-2/2, 138, 5'9", 8-30-88, Aziz Nabih
    3. Marisela Badilla, San Jose, California, USA, 3-1, 120, 5'3", 2-28-79, Rudi Ott
    4. Marissa Bota, Aventura, Florida, USA, 3-0, 115, 5'2", 17, 8-17-90, JP Perelmutter
    5. Clinso Brumfield IV, Washington DC, USA, 8-0/3, 148, 6', 17, 3-24-91, Self
    6. Chantelle Cameron, Milton Keynes, England 8-0, 63kg/138, 5'6", 5-14-91, SSJ Studio UK
    7. Bilal Chawich, Toronto, Canada, 8-2/0, 205, 6'2", 20, 10- ?-87, David Circle
    8. Chris Cichon, St. Paul, Minnesota, USA, 14-5/2, 159, 6', 10-22-82, Justin Whiley
    9. Benjamin Culbertson, Polo, Illinois, USA, 9-1/3, 147lb, 5' 9", 2-03-86, Trirong Khuntanga
    10. Chase Degenhardt, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada, 7-1/2 MMA: 4-1/2, 190, 6'4", 8-19-86, Brad Vall
    11. Jessica Gladstone, Ardrie, Alberta, Canada 12-6/3, 127, 5'8", 25, 11-18-82, Trevor Smandych
    12. James Hammortree, Ocala, Florida, USA, 3-0/2, 205, 6'3", 22, 6-25-86, Chris Hickman
    13. Logan Howard, Kernersville, North Carolina, USA, 8-1/1, 78.5, 4'9", 11, 11-22-96, Tyler Price
    14. Mike Jones, Calhoun, Georgia, USA 1-1/0, 210, 6'1", 39, 8-4-68, Ben Kiker
    15. Zubair Khan, Ontario, Canada, 30-8-4/6, 170, 6'2", 27, 3-17-81, Self
    16. Durwyn Lamb, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, 5-2/0, 130, 6', 31, 6-9-77 Self
    17. Tori LaRose, Pacific, Missouri, USA, 1-0, 78, 5', 11, 4-24-97, Benny Voyles
    18. Travis Mason, Wanship, Utah, USA, 3-0/1, 180, 5' 11", 26, 5-4-82, Maria Mason
    19. Adam McDermid, Mt. Iron, Minnesota, USA, 21-4-1/4, 188, 6'2", 3-31-82 Self
    20. Konsta Myrick, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, 4-0/1, 225, 6'5", 27, 4-9-81, Chuck Wolfe
    21. Blain Nobles, Hahira, Georgia, USA, 4-0/1, 129, 5'9", 16, 4-29-92, Chris Morris
    22. Florina Petcu, Brooklyn, New York, USA 8-1/1, 110, 5'5", 9-10-75 Joe Sampieri and Greg Ardon
    23. Jacob A. Poss, Chantilly, Virginia, USA, 4-0/1, 180, 6'2", 9-14-83, Casey Langdon
    24. Raiyne Reaves, Orlando, Florida, USA, 1-1/1, AB 36-1/33, 149, 5'8", 16, 9-24-92, David Cummings
    25. Michael Reid, Minooka, Illinois, USA, 10-1/3, 141, 5'7", 14, 2-4-94, Peter Farias
    26. Mario Salazar, Tampa, Florida, USA, 10-3, 130, 5' 6", 5-3-80, Self
    27. Gilbert Vasquez, Brownfield, Texas, USA, 10-0/0, AB: 25-4, 100, 4'10", 12, 4-24-96, Mr. Vasquez
    28. Telly Wells, Brooksville, Florida, USA, 9-2-1/2, 159, 5'11", 7-18-83, Dan Rawlings
    29. Alister Wilson, Apopka, Florida, USA, 2-0, 6'4", 6-20-79, Bobby Robare


Facts & Records Of Past Tournaments




IKF
POINT KICKBOXING





IKF Point Kickboxing
Fights Set A New Tone...
At 2008 IKF World Classic!

Orlando, Fl- July 19, 2009
Exciting! Fantastic! We Want More!

IKF Point Kickboxing President, Johnny Davis

These are some of the phrases you would have heard this past weekend at the IKF World Classic in Orlando, Fl. The first official year of IKF Point Kickboxing (PKB) Tournament brought a new tone to the IKF World Classic Kickboxing Championship which is the "Golden Gloves" for Kickboxing practitioners around the world. Held at the World's Largest Marriott, the semi contact event that made its inaugural introduction last year 2008, was met with great enthusiasm this year as more fighters came prepared to battle.

Some of the competitors had intended as well as signed up for the Full Contact divisions for the World Classic but due to several reasons like their opponents not showing up or they did not make weight for example, they had the option to roll their registration into the semi contact division of the PKB and competed there. This only added more spice to the divisions and offered the packed house of World Classic Teams who were delayed due to some computer issues an opportunity to witness what is for sure the most exciting new form of semi contact fighting on the scene!

The cheers and support for their team mates was real as some of the fighters gave their all as first time competitors while more advance fighters showed their students what it was all about. In the senior men's division, clearly masters of their own disciplines like Tae-Kwon- Do and other styles, showed extremely impressive kicking ability like jump spinning back kicks, axe kicks and more. But as many of them attested to, the 16 oz gloves certainly offered a scrutiny different from other tournaments as their conditioning was seriously challenged. The Two-Two minute rounds of continuous fighting...plus the one extra round tie breaker that some of them had to fight was much more than they had bargained for but they held their own.

As they left with their trophies, one would have thought it was like winning the beautiful World Classic Championship Belts...although not quiet the same... still winning the World Classic PKB was no easy task and well deserving to flaunt. The following day, in speaking with several of those about their IKF/PKB experience- although you could clearly see the bruises and limps, they could hardly wait for next year to bring it on!

As one on-looker and trainer noted, "I had no idea what Point Kickboxing was all about, being that I have a large school here in Florida, I will bring many more of my fighters next year as this type of competition may be better suited for some of them the first time out." This was the sentiment over the entire weekend especially from those that witnessed the blazing action of fist and feet a' flying! This is awesome news for the IKF Point Kickboxing division and the tournament as a whole. From this day forward, its not just the most experienced person in the gym that can compete in the IKF World Classic but there is now a place for everyone practicing one of the greatest forms of martial arts Men, Women and Children from 5 on up to compete in IKF Point Kickboxing!

Based on all of the positive comments about the intensity of the action and the realistic fighting style of the PKB...the word is out that IKF/PKB will be a major part of the IKF World Classic hence forth and fighters around the world can start to prepare now for what will be an event growing by major leaps and major bonds. 2009 a new tone has arrive of the IKF World Classic...let's make if a kickboxing family affair...See you There!

Special Thanks to IKF Official Mrs. Terri Storm and so many more of the World Classic Officials who stepped up and did an excellent job keeping the flow of the IKF/PKB Tournament.



Results From The
2008 IKF/PKB World Classic

  • Beginner Boy/ Girl 8 & 9 year old- International Rules Low Kick
    1. Alexander Dumas, Lemon Grove, CA
    2. Stephanie Oudthone, Little Rock, AR

  • Boys 10 &11 Year Old- International Rules Low Kick (Middleweight)
    1. Tyrahn Watkins, Simpsonville, SC
    2. Stone Panunzio, Miami FL

  • Boys 14 year old International Rules- Low Kick
    1. Carlos Diaz, Aventura, FL
    2. Nico McQuiston, FL
    3. Jacob Keene, Miami FL

  • Women American Kickboxing (high Kick) Rules
    1. Christy Tyquiengco Orlando, FL
    2. Rebekah Verdin, Greer, SC
    3. Mary George Orlando, FL

  • Women International Rules
    1. Kayla Oudthone, Little Rock, AR
    2. Elizabeth Ihrcke, Orlando, FL

  • Men's Middleweight International (Low Kick) Rules
    1. Joe Almanza, Apopka, FL
    2. Josh Bernstein, Plymouth, MN
    3. Jose Fuentas, Orlando, FL

  • Senior (over 40 years old) Men Muay Thai Light Heavywt. Division
    1. Enrique Francescai - Orlando, FL
    2. Mark Panunzio- Miami, FL
    3. Angel Ortiz, Apopka, FL

  • Boys 9-10- Lightweight- International Rules
    1. Alexander Dumas, Lemon Grove, CA
    2. Stone Pununzio, Miami, FL



For More Information on the Next Step Out of the Gym...IKF Point Kickboxing go to
www.IKFPKB.com

Or if you would like to promote an event...contact Johnny Davis at (916) 205-4762.

IKF HOME - NEWS - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING INFO - JOINING IKF - IKF RULES - MERCHANDISE - ISCF