2012 IKF
WORLD CLASSIC
Amateur Muay Thai Kickboxing Championships
Rosen Shingle Creek Resort
"A World Class Venue For A World Class Event!"
9939 Universal Blvd., Orlando, Florida, USA, 32819
JULY 20th, 21st & 22nd 2012


EVENT RESULTS


PHOTO
PAGE 1


___


PHOTO
PAGE 2


___


PHOTO
PAGE 3


___


PHOTO
PAGE 4


Special Thanks To

Who gave FREE Mouthguards to ALL The Fighters







Personal & Team Photos From The
2012 IKF World Classic.

If you had photos done at this years IKF World Classic and would like to purchase some, IKF photographer Glenn Berg can be reached at (530) 305-9453. Glenn's website is at www.GlennBerg.com and his e-mail address is glennberg@sbcglobal.net - Event photos can be viewed at HERE!

_______________________________


BROOKS MASON
BRINGS CLARITY TO THE FIGHT SPORTS

This Dynamic Motivational Speech was recording by Wally Faulkner at the
Welcome/Rules Meeting on Friday night, July 20th, 2012 using a Flip Video Camera
at the 2012 IKF World Classic Amateur Muay Thai / Kickboxing Championships
held at the Rosen Shingle Creek Resort in Orlando, Florida.
IKF World Ambassador Brooks Mason speaks to the fighters...
To See It Click
HERE!


For more about Brooks Mason Click HERE!

_________________________________________


WORLD CLASSIC
"MOTIVATIONAL"
VIDEOS

We thought we would share the link to the motivational videos
that were shown at the end of the Welcome/Rules Meeting this year.

To See It, Just Click
HERE!


-This DVD can also be purchased for only $5.00.-
CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE

____________________________




______________________________



WORLD CLASSIC
FIGHT VIDEOS

As many found out at this years IKF World Classic, Shrader Media was in the house filming all the fights.
If you want to purchase any of the bouts, go to their website at
ShraderMediaOnline.com









SUNDAY, July 22nd, 2011, AT 8:30 PM/ PST


2012 IKF World Classic...

2012 IKF World Classic Amateur Muay Thai / Kickboxing Championships



  • 2012 IKF World Classic Champions
    ALPHABETICAL ORDER OF FIGHTER


    1. Austin Alexander, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Novice Champion)
    2. Ray Allen, Houston, Texas, USA (Open Champion)
    3. Miguel Alvarez, Camuy, Puerto Rico (Open Champion)
    4. Ricardo Belisario, Weston, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    5. Daniel Bogdanov, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Novice Champion)
    6. Clinso Brumfield IV, Capitol Heights, Maryland, USA (Open Champion)
    7. Daniel Bykhovski, Staten Island, New York, USA (Open Champion)
    8. Marco Capobianco, Oakville, Ontario, Canada (Open Champion)
    9. Angel Carranza, Hatillo, Puerto Rico (Open Champion)
    10. Jessica Cargill, Edmond, Oklahoma, USA (Open Champion)
    11. Daniel Chen, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada (Open Champion)
    12. Nicola Collins, Galway, Ireland (Open Champion)
    13. Emily Dagnan, Jasper, Tennessee, USA (Novice Champion)
    14. Daniel Dring Jr., Sherwood, Arkansas, USA (Open Champion)
    15. Harry "Gage" Duhon, Scott, Louisiana, USA (Open Champion)
    16. Jason Dunaway, Martinez, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    17. Bryce Esco, Royston, Georgia, USA (Novice Champion)
    18. Elizabeth Enciso, Cicero, Illinois, USA (Open Champion)
    19. Shamir Garcia, Westland, Michigan, USA (Open Champion)
    20. Angelo GiuLiano, Middleburg, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    21. Daniel Grishin, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Open Champion)
    22. Poline Grishina, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Open Champion)
    23. Hector Guillen, Panama City, Panama (Open Champion)
    24. Beka Gulbatashvili, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Open Champion)
    25. Matthew Holland, Royal West Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    26. Jesse Hull, Jacksonville, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    27. Brynne Hunt, Weston, Florida, USA (Novice Champion)
    28. Ahmad Ibrahim, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Open Champion)
    29. James Issaic, Orlando, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    30. Jessica Johnson, Lavonia, Goergia, USA (Open Champion)
    31. Joshua Jones, Taylors, South Carolina, USA (Open Champion)
    32. Trevor Jones, Modesto, California, USA (Open Champion)
    33. Joel Kasik, Marietta, Georgia, USA (Novice Champion)
    34. Nathan Key, Augusta, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    35. Gabrielle Labbee, Walshville, Illinois, USA (Open Champion)
    36. David Lenson, Staten Island, New York, USA (Open Champion)
    37. Andrea Lofgren, Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA (Open Champion)
    38. Nicholas Lourido, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA (Novice Champion)
    39. Michelle Massicotte, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (Open Champion)
    40. Franklin Rivas Mairena, San Jose, Costa Rica (Open Champion)
    41. Raphael Marascio, Melville, New York, USA (Open Champion)
    42. Reshat Mati, Staten Island , New York, USA (Open Champion)
    43. Ernesto Meneses, Raytown, Missouri, USA (Open Champion)
    44. Alvin Mercer, Arlington, Virginia, USA (Open Champion)
    45. Kyle Moss, Pinellas Park, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    46. Isaac Murray, Oviedo, Florida, USA (Novice Champion)
    47. Andrew Navickis Rockford, Illinois, USA (Open Champion)
    48. Corinne Nehme, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Open Champion)
    49. Keishla Oliveras, Apopka, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    50. Dillon Ottinger, Pinellas Park, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    51. Daniel Rabkin, Staten Island, New York, USA (Open Champion)
    52. Chris Richardson, Hephzibah, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    53. Angelo Rivera Jr. Chicago, Illinois, USA (Open Champion)
    54. Leagh Rogers, Greer, South Carolina, USA (Open Champion)
    55. Kayla Marie Self, Cherry Log, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    56. Daler Sharifi, Oakland Park, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    57. Danila Sherstabitov, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Novice Champion)
    58. Everett Sims, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA (Open Champion)
    59. Landon Simmons, Detroit, Michigan, USA (Open Champion)
    60. Sukhueer Singh, Tracy, California, USA (Open Champion)
    61. Bidhan Thakur, Burke, Virginia, USA (Open Champion)
    62. Danika Thibault, Sycamore, Illinois, USA (Open Champion)
    63. Georgiy Tolokolnikov, (Staten Island, New York, USA (Novice Champion)
    64. Nicholas Torrance, Evans, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    65. Tecia Torres, North Lauderdale, Florida, USA (Open Champion)
    66. Monique Travis, Kennesaw, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    67. Elizabeth Valdez, Cicero, Illinois, USA (Open Champion)
    68. Rachel Valdez, Cicero, Illinois, USA (Novice Champion)
    69. Dylan Vance, Alpharetta, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    70. Brandon Webb, Hartwell, Georgia, USA (Open Champion)
    71. Michael Williams, Bolingbrook, Illinois, USA (Novice Champion)
    72. Robbie Wiseman, St John's, Newfoundland, Canada (Open Champion)


  • APPOINTED CHAMPIONS
    CONTENDERS WHO'S OPPONENTS "NO SHOWED"
    • Ali Hamka, Dearborn, Michigan, USA (Novice Division)
    • Brandon Murehison, Clinton, Maryland, USA (Open Division)
    • Vince Seabrook, Greenville, South Carolina, USA (Open Division)


IKF PKB
RESULTS AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE





ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT.
---
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE WEIGHTS REGISTERED AS - "NOT" ACTUAL WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.




26 ADULT WOMEN
26 OF THE SCHEDULED 28 ADULT WOMEN FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"
NO SHOWS LISTED AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE
ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE WEIGHTS REGISTERED AS - "NOT" ACTUAL WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.


  • ATOMWEIGHT 108 lbs. - 112 lbs. - 49.09 kg to 50.90 kg.
    OPEN" MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Monique Travis (Kennesaw, Georgia, USA 13-0/1, S: 1-1, AMMA: 1-0 112, 4'11", 30, 6-14-82, Stephen Upchurch, (770) -377-4085) defeated
    2. Miranda Cayabyab, (Milpitas, California, USA 8-3/0, 110, 5'2", 34, 5-28-78 Rudi Ott, (408) 946-2485) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1.
        • Miranda Cayabyab defeated Regan Gowing, (Bourget, Ontario, Canada 1-1, 112, 5'2", 25, 12-27-86, Mark Holst (613) 728 -0880) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
          • Monique Travis has won this tournament 3 years in a row, 2010, 2011 and now, 2012.



____________________________________

  • FLYWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT OF 112 lbs. - 116 lbs. -
    OPEN INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Tecia Torres, (North Lauderdale, Florida, USA, 16-4/2, AMMA: 7-0, 116, 5'1", 8-16-89 Self, (954) 692-4413) defeated
    2. Nicole Ball, (Arlington, Virginia, USA, 1-1, 117, 5'3", 24, 10-27-87 Brent Hess (703) 618-9343 ) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 30-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2.
        • Tecia Torres defeated Michele Burke (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 1-1, 117, 5'4", 32, 9-6-79 Gene Bautista, (904) 525-9468.) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Nicole Ball defeated Jamie Collins (St. John's, Newfinland, Canada, 3-1, 112, 5'3", 34, 7-6-77 Robbie Wiseman (709) 763-4448) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1.
            • Tecia Torres defeated Karina Montero (Altamonte Springs, Florida, USA, 0-1, 110, 5'1", 34, 1-21-78 Paul Marfort, (407) 504-2698) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
              • Tecia Torres has won this tournament 3 years in a row, 2010, 2011 and now, 2012.



____________________________________

  • FEATHERWEIGHT 122.1 lbs. - 127 lbs. - 55.50 kg - 57.72 kg.
    OPEN INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Nicola Collins (Galway, Ireland, 17-6-2/6, 125/57kg, 5'2", 33, 1-6-79 Peter Foley, 087 8119227) defeated
    2. Nicky Bryant (Sherwood, Arkansas, USA, 7-5/2, AMMA: 1-0 AB: 1-0 127, 5'7", 23, 7-22-88 Danny Dring, (501) 580-6313) by majority decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 29-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1.
        • Nicky Bryant defeated Amy Bybee (Seminole, Florida, USA, 2-2, 124, 5'4", 30, 11-10-81 David Bybee (727) 481-0490) by FORFEIT.



  • FEATHERWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT OF 123lbs to 128lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION MUAY THAI
    1. CHAMPION Corinne Nehme (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 8-3, 128 5'7", 26, 2-21-86 Devin Henry (613)-728-0880) defeated
    2. Janice Lyn (Markham, Ontario, Canad, 3-3/1, 128, 5'6", 28, 1-7-84 Kru Darwin Miranda, (416) 995-7735) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1.
        • Janice Lyn defeated Waree Guy (Port Saint Lucie, Florida, USA, 3-3/0, 120, 5'2", 32, 11-18-79 Kru Alan Bowonthamachakr, (561) 313-1169) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 30-26.
        • Corinne Nehme defeated Malia Spanyol (San Francisco, California, USA, 4-5/1, 128, 5'7", 42, 12-3-69 Jongsanan, (415) 550-6689) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 27-30.



____________________________________

  • LIGHTWEIGHT 127.1 lbs. - 132 lbs. - 57.77 kg - 60 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION Emily Dagnan ( Jasper, Tennessee, USA, 2-0, 132, 5'4", 18, 5-16-94 Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) defeated
    2. Brandie Salamon (Augusta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 130, 5'5", 27, 4-30-85 Mark Greubel, (706) 737-3318) by split decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 28-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1.
        • Emily Dagnan defeated Sara Stolle ( Houston, Texas, USA, 0-1, 127.1, 5'1", 31, 12-3-80 Ali Al Halabi, (832) 888-8374) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
          • NO SHOW: Verity Yata, Flowery Branch, Georgia, USA 0-2, 132, 5'5", 25, 5-19-87 Gary Brown, (770) 722-6158



____________________________________

  • SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 134lbs to 139lbs.
    OPEN INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Jessica Cargill, (Edmond, Oklahoma, USA, 1-2, 142, 5'8", 38, 10-16-73 Jason Epps (405) 749-5949) defeated
    2. Melissa Martinka (Sherwood, Arkansas, USA, 0-1, 132, 5'2", 22, 8-2-89 Danny Dring ( 501) 580-6313) by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 28-29.
      • Nicolette Murguia, Brooduiew, Illinois, USA ( 0-0, 142, 5'2", 16, 3-25-96 Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) did not make weight but competed in the IKF Point Kickboxing Winning 2nd place - See bottom of this page.



____________________________________

  • LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 140lbs to 145lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION Andrea Lofgren, (Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA, 9-4/1, 137, 5'8", 27, 10-17-84 Shannon Hudson, (864) 905-4499) defeated
    2. Laura Byrnes (Fraziers Bottom, West Virginia, USA, 6-2, AB: 9-6, 147, 5'4", 24, 5-13-88 Rob Fletcher, (304) 543-4064) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.



  • LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT 137.1 lbs. - 142 lbs. - 62.31 kg - 64.54 kg.
    NOVICE INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Brynne Hunt, (Weston, Florida, USA, 1-0, 136, 5'6", 20, 4-27-92 Patrick O'Reilly, (954) 257 7713) defeated
    2. Heather Peterson, (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 0-1, 137, 5'5", 22, 4-15-90 Coleman Ray, (864) 467-18060) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 and 29-28.



____________________________________

  • WOMEN'S HEAVYWEIGHT 175 lbs. TO 195 lbs.
    OPEN INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Michelle Massicotte, (Calgary, Alberta, Canada, **8-3/0, AB: 1-1, 175, 5'11", 5-16-84 Rene' Grenon, (403) 554-2813) defeated
    2. Stephanie Fleming, (Conception Bay South, Newfoundland, Canada, 3-1, 195, 5'7", 24, 12-14-87 Robbie Wiseman (709) 763-4448) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-26 & 30-26.
      • (**) 2012 Correction: 18-3 Record Included 60 second "Light Contact" bouts Added in. Actual Record as of 6-27 is 8-3.






22 JUNIOR GIRLS
ALL 22 OF THE SCHEDULED 22 FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK! - GREAT JOB!"
ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE WEIGHTS REGISTERED AS - "NOT" ACTUAL WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.


  • JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT IR: 64 lbs. - 69 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: *9-11 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Elizabeth Valdez, (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 2-1, 65, 4'5", 10, 8-1-01, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) defeated
    2. Keoni Lee, (Mesa Arizona, USA, 0-1, 60, 9, 12-11-02, Sitan Gym, (480) 275-7820) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT IR: 76 lbs. - 80 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 9-10 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Poline Grishina, (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 5-2, 76, 4'8", 10, 3-10-02, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Erika Valdez, (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 3-2, 78, 4'6", 10, 8-1-01, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 and 28-30.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Erika Valdez defeated Anna Marriott (Grovetown, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 78, 4'5", 9, 5-25-03, Greubel's MMA, (706) 737-0911) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Poline Grishina defeated Marisol Zuniga (Springfield, Virginia , USA, 0-1, 75, 4'2", 9, 3-18-03, Brent Hess, (703) 618 9343) by KO at 1:19 of round 1.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1.
            • Erika Valdez defeated Seanna Roland (Chandler, Arizona, USA, 0-1, 80, 4'11", 10, 5-31-02, Thiago Azerdo, (480) 275-7820) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR CRUISERWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT IR: 94 lbs. - 98 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: X-16-X YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Elizabeth Enciso (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 2-0, 101, 5', 16, 1-10-96, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) defeated
    2. Victoria Coulson (Edmond, Oklahoma, USA 0-1, 90, 5', 16, 8-21-95, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by TKO at 1:19 of round 2.



____________________________________

  • STRAWWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT MTR: 108 lbs. - 112 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 15-17 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Jessica Johnson, (Lavonia, Goergia, USA, 2-1, SB 2-0, 110, 5'4", 16, 11-9-95, Chuck Cawthon, (706) 376-5544) defeated
    2. Channel Villeneuve, (Cantley, Quebec, Canada, 6-4, 108, 5'2", 17, 5-7-95, Kru Devon Henry, (613) 728-0880) by split decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 28-29.



____________________________________

  • FLYWEIGHT IR: 116 lbs. - 121 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 14 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Danika Thibault, (Sycamore, Illinois, USA, 4-0/1, AB: 1-0, AMMA: 1-0, 116, 5', 14, 9-3-97, Mike Wheppley, (847) 708-5867) defeated
    2. Masen Nichols, (Edmond, Oklahoma, USA, 0-1, 121, 5'3", 14, 6-2-98, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.



____________________________________

  • FEATHERWEIGHT IR: 122.1 lbs. - 127 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 12-13 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Rachel Valdez (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 2-1, 123, 5', 12, 1-26-00, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100 ) defeated
    2. Tessa Connally (Edmond Oklahoma, USA, 0-1, 127, 5'4", 13, 8-14-98, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by unanimous decision, 3-27 on all 3 judges cards.



____________________________________

  • LIGHTWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT FCR: 127.1 lbs. - 132 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - FULL CONTACT RULES: 14-15 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Kayla Marie Self, (Cherry Log, Georgia, USA, 1-0, 132, 5'5", 15, 3-14-97, Ben Kiker, (706) 635-6800) defeated
    2. Patricia Hernandez (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 130, 5'1", 14, 1-7-98, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) by TKO at 1:23 of round 3.



____________________________________

  • LIGHTWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT FCR: 123 lbs. - 128 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - FULL CONTACT RULES: 16-17 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Gabrielle Labbee, (Walshville, Illinois, USA, 9-3/2, AB 3-1/1, 120, 5'4", 17, 8-16-94, Tom Whitaker, (618) 344-9675) defeated
    2. Aliana Rodriguez (Apopka, Florida, USA, 2-2/1, 125, 5'6", 16, 6-11-96, Sensei Angel, (321) 277-1002) by TKO at 1:45 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Gabrielle Labbee defeated Desirae Zavala (San Antonio, Texas, USA, 0-1, 128, 5'2", 17, 1-22-95, Mike Ortiz, (210) 264-5291) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
          • Gabrielle Labbee has won this tournament 3 years in a row, 2010, 2011 and now, 2012.



____________________________________

  • LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT IR: 153.1 lbs. - 159 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 13 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Keishla Oliveras, (Apopka, Florida, USA, 1-0, 159, 5'3", 13, 10-13-98, Sensei Angel, (321) 277-1002) defeated
    2. Emma Roos, (O'Fallon, Illinois, USA,1-5/1 AB 1-1/1, 154, 5'3", 13, 7-23-98, Tom Whitaker, (618) 344-9675) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.





72 JUNIOR BOYS
72 OF THE SCHEDULED 75 JUNIOR BOY FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"
NO SHOWS LISTED AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE
ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE WEIGHTS REGISTERED AS - "NOT" ACTUAL WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.


  • JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT IR CATCHWEIGHT 58 lbs. - 63 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 10-12 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Daniel Grishin, (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 5-2, 65, 4'5", 10, 3-10-02, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Angel Avila-Orozco (Dickinson, Texas, USA, 1-1, 63, 4'5", 12, 6-20-00, Ali Al Halabi, (832) 888-8374) by split decision, 29-28, 30-27 and 27-30.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Daniel Grishin defeated Riley Foden (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada, 0-1/0, 60, 4'3", 10, 2-4-02, Steve Lee, (905) 922-2549) by unanimous decision 28-29, 30-26 & 30-26.
        • Angel Avila-Orozco defeated Jack Manis (Edmond, Oklahoma,USA, 0-1, 60, 4'7", 10, 12-17-01, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by split decision 30-27, 30-27 & 28-29.



  • JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT IR CATCHWEIGHT 61 lbs. - 65 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 8-9 YEAR OLDS
    • CHAMPION Daniel Bykhovski, (Staten Island, New York, USA, 3-0, 60, 4'5", 8, 5-4-04, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    • Devon Marlin, (Arlington, Virginia, USA, 0-2, 65, 4', 8, 11-25-03, Brent Hess, (703) 618-9343) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Daniel Bykhovski defeated Boramy Outhook (Falls Church, Virginia, USA, 0-1, 60, 3'8", 8, 10-07-03, Brent Hess, (703) 618-9343) by TKO at 1:01 of round 3.
      • Devon Marlin, defeated Blake Benefield (Lenox, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 66, 4'3", 8, 5-12-04, Alton Benefield, (229) 402-3516) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 & 29-26.



  • JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT 62 lbs. - 66 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 9-10 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Raphael Marascio, (Melville, New York, USA, 3-0/0, AMMA: 2-1, 62, 4'3", *10, 7-12-02, Matthew Marascio, (732) 677-8621) defeated
    2. Christopher Ramirez, (Miami, Florida, USA, 1-1/0, 65, 8, 11-24-03, Guzman Errauspe, (305) 649-2662) by TKO at :55 seconds of round 2.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT FCR CATCHWEIGHT: 68 lbs. - 72 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - FULL CONTACT RULES: X-10-X YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Angel Carranza (Hatillo, Puerto Rico, 5-0/1, 68, 4'7", 10, 11-7-01, Angel Carranza, (939) 579-6910) defeated
    2. Eugeny Belilovskiy (Staten Island, New York, USA, 7-4, AB: 1-1, 72, 4'7", 10, 2-7-02, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27.
      • Angel Carranza has won this tournament 3 years in a row, 2010, 2011 and now, 2012.



  • JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT IR: 68 lbs. - 72 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 9-10 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Ray Allen (Houston, Texas, USA, 2-0, 72, 4'6", 9, 11-5-02, Ali Alhalari, (832) 888-8374) defeated
    2. Allen Rahanoff (Staten Island, New York, USA, 2-1, 72, 4'5", 9, 8-18-02, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by unanimous decision, 30-26, 29-27 and 30-27
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Ray Allen defeated Chris McClain (Jackson, South Carolina, USA, 0-1, 72, 4'6", 9, 6-18-03, Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911) by split decision, 28-27, 29-26 & 28-27.
          • NO SHOW: Alex Martin, Pinellas Park, Florida, USA, 1-1, 72, 4'4", 10, 4-29-02, David Bybee, (727) 481-0490
          • NO SHOW: Juan Gonzalez, Cicero, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 72, 4'2", 9, 11-4-02, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT IR CATCHWEIGHT: 73lbs - 77 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 11-12 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Dillon Ottinger, (Pinellas Park, Florida, USA, 2-0, 75, 4'8", 12, 8-14-99, David Bybee, (727) 481-0490) defeated
    2. Koal Manis, (Edmond, Oklahoma, USA, 1-1, 72, 4'11" *13, 7-10-99, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by unanimous decision 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Koal Manis defeated Ujkan Bujupi, (Staten Island, New York, USA, 1-1/0, 77, 4'7", 11, 1-30-01, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.
        • Dillon Ottinger defeated Angel Hernandez, (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 75, 4'8", 12, 8-25-00, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) by TKO at 1:28 of round 1.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT FCR: 80 lbs. - 84 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION - FULL CONTACT RULES: 10-11 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Nicholas Lourido, (Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA, 3-1, "80-84", 4'11", 10, 7-24-01, Terry Gay, (616) 364-5111) defeated
    2. Braeden Rampey, (Greer, South Carolina, USA, 0-1, 84, 4'9", 11, 11-1-2000, Kevin Hudson, (864) 879-79160) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Nicholas Lourido defeated Connor Cummings, (Scott, Arkansas, USA, 0-1, 84, 4'10", 11, 1-7-01, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.



  • JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT IR: 80 lbs. - 84 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 11 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Trevor Jones, (Modesto, California, USA, 4-0/0, 84, 4'8", 11, 4-24-2000, Bill Theofanopoulos, (209) 450-3955) defeated
    2. Kaden Marlin, (Arlington, Virginia, USA, 0-1, 85, 5', 11, 12-13-00, Brent Hess (703)-618-9343) unanimous decision, 25-30, 30-25 and 30-26.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT IR: 86 lbs. - 90 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 14 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION James Issaic, (Orlando, Florida, USA, 11-2/3, 90, 5', 14, 12-19-97, Sensei Angel, (321) 277-1002) defeated
    2. Travis Labbee, (Walshville, Illinois, USA, 1-4, 88, 5', 14, 1-27-98, Tom Whitaker, (618) 344-9675) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.



  • JUNIOR LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT MTR: 86 lbs. - 90 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 12-13 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Bryce Esco, (Royston, Georgia, USA, 2-1/0, 90, 4'11", 12, 11-12-99, Chuck Cawthon, (706) 376-5544) defeated
    2. Christian Torres, (Snellville, Georgia, USA, 1-1/1, AB: 0-1, 90, 4'11", 13, 9-15-98, Ramonte Chatman, (770) 982-5557) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.



____________________________________

  • STRAWWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT FCR: 102 to 106lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - FULL CONTACT RULES: 13 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Reshat Mati, (Staten Island , New York, USA, 21-1/10 AB 25-5 AMMA 4-0/4, 102, 5'0", 13, 9-14-98, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810- 6555) defeated
    2. Daniel Sen, (Boiling Springs, South Carolina, USA, 27-3, 106, 5'2", 13, 4-6-99, Kevin Hudson, (864) 905-5425) by TKO at 1:26 of round 2.
      • Reshat Mati has won this tournament 2 years in a row, 2011 and now, 2012.



  • STRAWWEIGHT IR: 104 to 108 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 13-14 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Kyle Moss, (Pinellas Park, Florida, USA, 1-0, 107, 14, 12-16-97, David Bybee, (727) 481-0490) defeated
    2. Uran Bujupi, (Staten Island, New York, USA, 1-1/0, 106, 5'2", *13, 7-18-99, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.


  • STRAWWEIGHT MTR: 104 to 108 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 16 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Ahmad Ibrahim, (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, 6-4/2, 105, 5', 16, 11-13-95, Rami Ibrahim, (215) 669-3499) defeated
    2. Anthony Howard, (Jamestown, California, USA, 2-1, SB: 4-1, 108, 5'4", 16, 7-26-95, Bill Theofanopoulos, (209) 247-7728) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 & 30-28.



____________________________________

  • ATOMWEIGHT IR: 110 lbs. - 114 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 10 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Daniel Bogdanov, (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 1-0, 114, 5'7", *10, 7-15-02, Zeltser Yefim, (917) 929-0280) defeated
    2. Maikel Manslich, (Miami, Florida, USA, 1-1/0, 110, 10, 9-1-01, Guzman Errauspe, (305) 649-2662) by split decision 30-28, 29-28 and 28-29.



  • ATOMWEIGHT IR: 110 lbs. - 114 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 15-16 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Georgiy Tolokolnikov, (Staten Island, New York, USA, 2-0, 112, 5'3", 15, 4-1-97, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Nicholas McCall, (Lenox, Georgia, USA, 2-2, 114, 5'3", 16, 11-25-95, Alton Benefield, (229)-402-3516) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.



____________________________________

  • FLYWEIGHT IR: 116 lbs. - 121 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 14-15 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Daniel Rabkin (Staten Island, New York, USA, 8-2, 121, 5'6", 15, 10-15-96, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Destry Dalrymple (Chandler, Arizona, USA, 8-2/2, 120, 5'10", 15, 1-19-97, Thiago Azeredo, (480) 275-7820) by split decision, 29-28, 30-29 and 28-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Destry Dalrymple defeated Efrain Torres (Miami, Florida, USA, 5-1/0, 118, 5', 14, 7-2-98, Professor Dorate, (786) 693-3217) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.



  • FLYWEIGHT MTR: 116 lbs. - 121 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 16-17 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Michael Williams, (Bolingbrook, Illinois, USA, 2-0, 16, 120, 5'10", 7-22-95, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) defeated
    2. Sonny Jose, (Lara Mesa, Arizona, USA, 0-1, 121, 5'4" 17, 3-30-95, Thiago Azeredo, (480) 275-7820) by unanimous decision 30-25, 29-26 and 30-26.



____________________________________

  • FEATHERWEIGHT IR : 122.1 lbs. - 127 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 13 - 14 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Dylan Vance, (Alpharetta, Georgia, USA, 4-2/0, AB: 4-2/1, 127, 5'7", 13, 11-24-98, Byron Bloodworth, (678) 956-0007) defeated
    2. James Crosby, (Edmond Oklahoma, USA, 0-1, 127, 5'6", 14, 10-30-97, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by TKO at :51 seconds of round 2.



  • FEATHERWEIGHT MTR CATCHWEIGHT: 120lbs - 125 lbs
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 10-12 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Isaac Murray, (Oviedo, Florida, USA, 1-0, 119, 5'4", 12, 8-25-99, Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364) defeated
    2. Anthony Koguch, (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 0-1, 127, 5'2", 10, 10-11-01, Zeltser Yefim, (917) 929-0280) by split decision 29-28, 30-27 and 28-29.



  • FEATHERWEIGHT MTR: 122.1 lbs. - 127 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 15 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Ricardo Belisario, (Weston, Florida, USA, 1-1, 127, 5'8", 15, 12-17-96, Patrick O'Reilly, (954) 257-7713) defeated
    2. Angelo Brancaccio, (Oviedo, Florida, USA, 1-1, AB: 1-0, 127, 5'5", 15, 8-28-96, Sensei Angel, (321) 277-1002) by unanimous decision after 4th overtime round.
      • This bout ended in a split decision draw, 29-29, 30-27 and 28-29 after 3 rounds. The 4th round was unanimous for Belisario.



____________________________________

  • SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT IR: 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 15 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Angelo GiuLiano, (Middleburg, Florida, USA, 11-1/3, 137, 5'6", 15, 5-15-97, Gene Bautista, (904) 644-7999) defeated
    2. David Tate, (Seabrook, Texas, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'7", 15, 6-30-97, Ali Al Halabi, (832) 888-8374) by unanimous decision 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Angelo GiuLiano has won this tournament 3 years in a row, 2010, 2011 and now, 2012.



____________________________________

  • WELTERWEIGHT IR: 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 16-17 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Daniel Dring Jr., (Sherwood, Arkansas, USA, 8-2-0/4, AB 6-4/1, AMMA: 0-1, 147, 5'10", 17, 10-13-94, Danny Dring, ( 501) 580-6313) defeated
    2. Russell Berry, (Edmond, Oklahoma, USA, 0-3, 147, 6', 16, 12-28-95, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by TKO at 1:59 of round 1.



____________________________________

  • SUPER WELTERWEIGHT MTR: 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 15-16 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Brandon Webb, (Hartwell, Georgia, USA, 2-2/1, 153 , 5'6", 16, 8-26-95, Chuck Cawthon, (706) 376-5544) defeated
    2. Drew Wohrley, (Americus, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 153, 5'9", 15, 8-24-96, Ken Hudson, (229) 924-3827) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.



____________________________________

  • LIGHT MIDDLE CATCHWEIGHT IR: 150 lbs. - 156 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 16-17 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Beka Gulbatashvili, (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 9-1/1, 152, 5'10", 17, 9-23-94, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Matt Gonzalez, (Edmond, Oklahoma USA, 1-3/1, 159, 6'1", 17, 3-12-95, Jason Epps, (405) 749-5949) by TKO at 1:12 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Matt Gonzalez defeated Austin Phillips, (Ellenton, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 157, 5'11", 17, 11-30-94, Walter McCall, (229) 326-0905) by TKO at 1:06 of round 2.
          • NO SHOW: Cody Wille, Robertsville, Missouri, USA, 5-2/4, 153, 5'11", 17, 4-3-95, Frank Fischer, (636) 271-7771.



____________________________________

  • MIDDLEWEIGHT IR: 159.1 lbs. - 165 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 16-17 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Harry "Gage" Duhon, (Scott, Louisiana, USA, 6-1/0, 165, 5'10", 17, 1-25-95, Harry Duhon II, (337) 319-1400) defeated
    2. Jason Milman, (Staten Island, New York, USA, 7-1/1, 150, 5'9", *15, 10-20-96, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by unanimous decision 30-25, 30-25 and 30-27.
    • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
      • Harry "Gage" Duhon defeated Matthew Fleming, (Mint Hill, North Carolina, USA, 0-2, SB: 3-1, 165, 17, 7-7-95, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537) by majority decision 29-28, 29-27 and 28-28.
      • Jason Milman defeated Chad Willis-Cofer, (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA, 0-2, 165, 5'7", 17, 2-23-95 Jason Epps, (405) 749 5949 by TKO at :52 seconds of round 2.
        • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
          • Harry "Gage" Duhon defeated Michael Trevino Gray, (Court, South Carolina, USA, 0-1, 162, 5'10", *15, 4-24-97, Ray Thompson, (864) 967-3430) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.



____________________________________

  • SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT IR: 167 lbs. - 174 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 16-17 YEAR OLDS
    1. CHAMPION Jason Dunaway (Martinez, Georgia, USA, 2-0/0, 170, 6'5", 17, 10-18-94, Mark Greubel, (706) 284-5926) defeated
    2. Jakub Kaszuba (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 3-1, SB: 3-0, AB: 6-6, 172, 5'10", 17, 6-2-95, Gene Bautista, (404) 644-7999) by unanimous decision after 4th overtime round
      After 3 rounds, this bout had ended as a split decision draw, 29-29, 29-28 and 28-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Jason Dunaway defeated Lawrence Yelkin (Staten Island, New York, USA, 6-2, 174, 6'3", 16, 6-9-96, Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Jakub Kaszuba defeated Nicholas Mariscal, (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 9-4/1, AB 0-2, 167, 5'6", 16, 11-23-95, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Lawrence Yelkin defeated Rudy McGlothlin (Bald Knob, Arkansas, USA, 8-4/3, AB: 5-1, AMMA: 2-2, 172, 6'1", 17, 10-1-94, Danny Dring, (501) 283-0044) by KO at :12 seconds of round 2.
              • Jason Dunaway has won this tournament 2 years in a row, 2011 and now, 2012.





108 ADULT MEN

108 OF THE SCHEDULED 130 ADULT MEN FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"
NO SHOWS LISTED AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE
ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE WEIGHTS REGISTERED AS - "NOT" ACTUAL WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.


Ali Hamka, (Dearborn, Michigan, USA 2-0, 145, 5'9", 19, 9-17-92 Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-5085)
showed up, made weight to fight but his opponent
Marcus Keller (Chicago, Illinois, USA 0-0, 145, 6'1", 20, 6-23-91 Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) was a NO SHOW!
________________________

Vince Seabrook (Greenville, South Carolina, USA 2-0/2, 164, 5'9", 29, 10-20-82 Shannon Hudson, (864) 297-0015)
showed up, made weight to fight but his opponent
Detwaun O'Conner (Fredricksburg, Virginia, USA 9-2/4, 165, 5'8", 21, 3-31-88 Chris Manuel, (540) 907-1428) was a NO SHOW!
________________________

Brandon Murehison (Clinton, Maryland, USA 0-0, 179, 6', 22, 10-17-89 Brent Hess, (703) 618-9343)
showed up, made weight to fight but his opponent
Nikola Pavkovic (Belgrade, Serbia 42-10/14 AB 10-2/2 174, 5'10", 35, 1-14-77 Self) was a NO SHOW!


  • FLYWEIGHT CATCH WEIGHT OF 113-118 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES AGE 17 - 18 ONLY
    1. CHAMPION Jesse Hull, (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 3-1/0, 120, 5'6", 17, 2-21-95 Derek Hull, (904) 343-7055) defeated
    2. Joseph Matik, (Falls Church, Virginia, USA, 1-1, 117, 5'7", 18, 12-06-94 Brent Hess, (703) 618-9343) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Joseph Matik defeated Joel Ramoutar, (Trinadad, 4-2/1, 115, 5'6", 17, 4-30-95 Bharrath Ramoutar, (868) 772 9640) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.



____________________________________

  • BANTAMWEIGHT CATCH WEIGHT OF 116.1 lbs. - 121 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Franklin Rivas Mairena, (San Jose, Costa Rica, 14-3/4, 122, 5'3", 20, 12-9-91 Milton Marin, (506) 2234-5490) defeated
    2. James Wilson, (Arlington, Virginia, USA, 9-4/4, 120, 5'7", 28, 12-25-83 Neil Ehrlich, (703) 786-0446) by unanimous decision in their 4th round overtime round.
      After 3 rounds this bout ended in a split decision draw, 29-29, 29-28 and 28-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Franklin Rivas Mairena defeated George Guillen, (Falls Church, Virginia, USA, 0-1, 117, 5'7", 21, 1-17-91 Brent Hess, (703) 618-9343) by TKO at 1:06 of round 3.
          • NO SHOW: Nathan McCall, Lenox, Georgia, USA 4-6, AMMA 1-3, 122, 5'5", 19, 4-3-93 Alton Benefield, (229) 402-3516)
          • NO SHOW: Zack Mathiew, Maurice, Louisiana, USA 3-1/0, 117, 5'6", 18, 5-30-94 Harry Duhon II, (337) 319-1400)



____________________________________

  • FEATHERWEIGHT CATCH WEIGHT OF 125 lbs. - 130 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION Miguel Alvarez (Camuy, Puerto Rico, 2-0, 125, 5'7", 24, 3-17-88 Andres Muniz Vega, (787) 962-5864) defeated
    2. Chase Chamberlin (Forest Lake, Minnesota, USA, 3-1/1, 135, 5'10", 18, 8-5-93 Tony Chamberlin, (651) 792-6962) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Miguel Alvarez defeated Theodore Vargas (San Antonio, Texas, USA, 0-1, 130, 5'72", 22, 12-19-84 Mike Ortiz, (210) 264-5291) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.



  • FEATHERWEIGHT CATCH WEIGHT OF 138 lbs. - 143 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Joel Kasik (Marietta, Georgia, USA, 3-1/0, 140, 5'5", 25, 4-24-87 Gary Brown, (770) 722-6158) defeated
    2. Jayson Figueroa (Kissimmee, Florida, USA, 0-1, 145, 5'6", 23, 10-12-88 Alexander Montesino, (321) 373-7074) by majority decision, 29-27, 29-28 & 28-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Joel Kasik defeated Bobby Park, (Suanee, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 138, 5'6", 19, 9-4-92 Gary Brown, (770) 722-6158) by TKO at 1:55 of round 2.



  • FEATHERWEIGHT CATCH WEIGHT OF 120 lbs. - 125 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Daniel Chen, (Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, 4-1/1, 127, 5'7", 19, 12-28-92 Michael Prez, (416) 236-2528) defeated
    2. Jeremy Dang, (Oakland, California, USA, 1-4, 122, 5'8", 27, 7-16-84 Lynda Chunhawat, (510) 879-7909) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Jeremy Dang defeated Dillon Gower, (Orlando, Florida, USA, 2-1/0, AMMA: 3-2 127, 5'10", 24, 9-7-87 Paul Rodriguez, (336) 541-4443) by FORFEIT - Gower NO SHOWED after 4 Calls to the Pit.
        • Daniel Chen defeated Stan Mancebo, (Kanata, Ontario, Canada, 5-3/1, 120, 5'6", 29, 11-26-82 Mark Holst, (613) 728-0880) by split decision 29-28, 30-27 and 28-29.



____________________________________

  • LIGHTWEIGHT 127.1 lbs. - 132 lbs. - 57.77 kg - 60 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Bidhan Thakur (Burke, Virginia, USA, 2-0, AMMA:1-0/1 132, 5'3", 25, 7-24-86 Brent Hess, (703) 618-9343) defeated
    2. Nathan Rutowski (Washesha, Wisconsin, USA, 8-6/4, AMMA: 11-2/4 132, 5'9", 28, 3-28-84 Self, (262) 364-86844) by TKO at 1:23 of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Bidhan Thakur defeated Johnnie Monk Jr. (Tampa Bay, Florida, USA, 2-2/2, 132, 6', 28, 6-11-84 Mario Salazar, (813) 362-1813) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
          • NO SHOW: Bill Carpenter (Tallahassee, Florida, USA 0-0, AMMA: 3-3/2, 132, 5'6", 23, 8-22-88 Justin Pickett, (803) 215-8954)



  • LIGHTWEIGHT 127.1 lbs. - 132 lbs. - 57.77 kg - 60 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Hector Guillen, (Panama City, Panama, 5-0/2, 130, 25, 2-23-87 Giovanni Carriello, 00507 3904080) defeated
    2. Benson Virtucio (Toronto, Ontario, Canada,13-6-1/6, 132, 5'7", 27, 2-2-85 Kru Darwin Miranda, (416) 995-7735) by split decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 27-30.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Benson Virtucio defeated Bruce Ong, (Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 3-1, 132, 5'6", 24, 2-20-88 Kru Michael Perez, (905) 918-1862) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 27-30.
        • Hector Guillen, defeated Carlton "CJ" Hamilton (Hartwell, Georgia, USA, 2-1/1, 132, 5'7", 25, 10-7-86 Chuck Cawthon, (706) 376-5544) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Benson Virtucio defeated Youyung Cho Flushing, New York, USA, 6-5/0, 132, 5'7", 31, 8-19-80 Steve Milles, (212) 226-4474) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
              • NO SHOW: Russell McKinney (Glendale, Arizona, USA 1-2/0, SB: 3-0/1 128, 5'7", 34, 9-24-77 Thiago Azeredo, (480) 275-7820)



____________________________________

  • SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs. - 60.04 kg - 62.27 kg
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Nicholas Torrance, (Evans, Georgia, USA, 23-2/6, AB: 36-9/4, AMMA: 1-0 137, 5'6", 17, 12-3-94, Mark Greubel, (706) 284-5926) defeated
    2. Esteban Castro Castro, (San Jose, San Jose, Costa Rica, 7-4/2, 137, 6'0", 22, 5-27-90, Milton Marin, (506) 2234-5490) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Esteban Castro Castro defeated Jason Davis, (Rockford, Illinois, USA, 7-3, AB: 1-0/1, AMMA: 1-0/1 137, 5'9", 27, 9-28-84, Rich Whitenack, (815) 986-5425) by corner stoppage in a 4th overtime round.
          After 3 rounds this bout ended in a split decision draw, 29-28, 28-29 & 29-29. During the 4th round, Davis was knocked down by a head kick and his trainer threw in the towel.
        • Nicholas Torrance defeated Robert Burgess, (Modesto, California, USA, 4-1/0, 140, 6', 17, 5-22-94, Bill Theofanopoulos, (209) 247 7728) by unanimous decision 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Esteban Castro Castro defeated Randy Fortier, (Ohawa, Ontario, Canada, 1-1, 135, 5'7", 21, 28-5-91, Kru Devin, (613) 728-0880) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
              • NO SHOW: Ross Buckley, (Tifton, Georgia, USA 0-0, AMMA: 1-1 137, 5'11", 20, 12-13-91 Nathan McCall, (229) 326-8534)



____________________________________

  • LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT 137.1 lbs. - 142 lbs. - 62.31 kg - 64.54 kg
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. **CHAMPION Alvin Mercer, (Arlington, Virginia, USA, 2-0, 142, 5'8", 21, 8-18-90 Brent Hess (703) 618-9343) defeated
    2. Jose Torres, (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 6-2, AMMA 2-1 142, 5'4", 19, 8-2-92 Bob Schirmer, ( 708) 222-8100) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Jose Torres defeated Edgar Nickson II (North Augusta, South Carolina, USA, 16-4/1, AMMA: 1-3 142, 5'5", 23, 12-8-88 Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911) by TKO at 1:30 of round 2.
        • Alvin Mercer defeated Adam Poore (Athen, South Carolina, USA, 8-5/0, AB: 1-0-2, 142, 5'6", 23, 6-11-89 Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 27-30.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Edgar Nickson II defeated Ephrain Reliford (Altamonte Springs, Florida, USA, 11-6-1/4, 142, 5'6", 21, 9-26-90 Mark Kern, (407) 492-4578) by unanimous decision 29-27, 29-28 and 29-28.
            • Adam Poore defeated Peter Kohout (Tallahassee, Florida, USA, 1-2, AB 2-1/1 142, 5'7", 19, 12-11-92 Justin Pickett, (803) 215-8454) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.
              • (**) Alvin Mercer started this Tournament 0-0.



____________________________________

  • WELTERWEIGHT 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs. - 64.59 kg - 66.8 kg
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION David Lenson (Staten Island, New York, USA 21-2/7, 147, 5'11", 17, 7-16-94 Akmaljan Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Rob O'Heran (Falls Church, Virginia, USA, 0-1, 147, 5'5", 30, 12-20-81, Brent Hess (703) 618-9343) by TKO at 1:57 of round 1.
      • David Lenson defeated Luis Carlos Hernandez Ramirez (Heredia, Heredia, Costa Rica 6-1/1, 147, 5'7", 20, 8-28-91 Milton Marin, (506) 2234-5490) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.



  • WELTERWEIGHT 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs. - 64.59 kg - 66.8 kg
    OPEN DIVISION MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Landon Simmons (Detroit, Michigan, USA, 17-3/11, AB: 2-0/1 146, 5'10", 28, 10-26-83 Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-8999) defeated
    2. Daniel Romero (Moor Park, California USA, 0-1, 147, 5'7", 19, 3-4-93 Danny Romero Sr. (805) 908-5598) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • Landon Simmons defeated Johncy Lindor (Hollywood, Florida, USA, 4-4-1/0, 147, 5'8", 23, 1-20-89 Bonnie Canino, (954) 925-1143) by TKO at 1:51 of round 2.
        • NO SHOW: Max Saupham Dunwoody, Georgia, USA 1-0/0, 147, 6'1", 22, 9-10-89 Philip Botha, (678) 358-3429



  • WELTERWEIGHT 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs. - 64.59 kg - 66.8 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION MUAY THAI RULES
    • Ali Hamka, (Dearborn, Michigan, USA, 2-0, 145, 5'9", 19, 9-17-92 Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-5085) Opponent
      • NO SHOWED: Marcus Keller, (Chicago, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 145, 6'1", 20, 6-23-91 Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100)



____________________________________

  • SUPER WELTERWEIGHT 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs. - 66.9 kg - 69.5 kg
    OPEN DIVISION FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION Marco Capobianco (Oakville, Ontario, Canada, 32-8/0, AB: 5-7, 152, 5'10", 21, 1-30-91 Muzammal Nawaz, (905) 407-2188) defeated
    2. Charlie Ward (Galway, Ireland, 15-5-1/4, AB: 2-0, 149, 5'7", 17, 7-17-94 Peter Foley, 087 8119227) by split decision 29-28, 30-27 AND 28-29.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Marco Capobianco defeated Jordan Navarro (Orange Park, Florida, USA, 4-2/1, AB: 1-0 145, 5'11", 18, 9-6-93 Gene Bautista, (904) 644-7999) by split decision 29-28, 30-27 and 28-29.



  • SUPER WELTERWEIGHT 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs. - 66.9 kg - 69.5 kg
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Chris Richardson (Hephzibah, Georgia, USA, 1-0, SB: 13-3/3, AB: 2-1/1 153, 5'11", 25, 6-26-87 Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911)
    2. Omar Hillail (League City, Texas, USA, 1-1, AMMA: 3-1 153, 5'10", 20, 4-29-92 Ali Al Halabi, (832) 888-8374) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 28-29
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Omar Hillail defeated Andrew Garcia (Sanford, Florida, USA, 5-2/1, 152, 6', 23, 7-17-83 Mark Kern, (407) 492-4578) by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 29-27.



  • SUPER WELTERWEIGHT 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs. - 66.9 kg - 69.5 kg
    OPEN DIVISION MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Matthew Holland (Royal West Palm Beach, Florida, USA, 11-6/2, 153, 5'10", 24, 6-7-88 Kru Alan Bowonthamachakr, (561) 313-1169) defeated
    2. Luis Bonillo (Miami, Florida, USA, 4-1/0, 153, 5'6", 31, 3-18-81 Guzman Errauspe, (305) 649-2662) by TKO at 1:49 of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Matthew Holland defeated Marcus Harris (Tampa, Florida, USA, 4-1/1, 153, 5'11", 23, 4-22-89 Brian Cleary, (813) 245-5918) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.
        • Luis Bonillo moved on by forfeit when opponent Julyan Espaillat (Hialeah Gardens, Florida, USA, 4-2/0, 150, 5'8", 21, 11-13-90 Jeffrey Fleming, (813) 784-3821) could not continue due to an injured foot.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Marcus Harris defeated Michael Mangum (Buford, Georgia, USA, 0-1, SB: 1-0, 153, 6'1", 30, 11-18-81 Phillop Botha, (678) 358-3429) by unanimous decision 30-26, 29-27 30-26.
            • Matthew Holland defeated Jesse Swain (Essex, Maryland, USA, 3-1/0, AMMA: 4-1 153, 5'11", 20, 12-31-92 Greg Dorsey, (443) 904-4424) by split decision 30-28, 29-28 and 28-29.
            • Julyan Espaillat defeated Robert Mosier (Oviedo, Florida, USA, 8-12/1, 150, 6', 29, 9-4-82 Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.
            • Luis Bonillo defeated Caleb Robinson (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 3-1/0, 153, 5'11", 19, 7-10-92 Kurt Curley, (904) 520-2201) by split decision 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29.



____________________________________

  • LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT 153.1 lbs. - 159 lbs. - 69.6 kg - 72.3 kg
    OPEN DIVISION FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION Nathan Key, (Augusta, Georgia, USA, 33-3/17, AMMA: 4-1 159, 6'1", 22, 7-21-89, Mark Greubel, (706) 737-0911) defeated
    2. Gary Manogue (Galway, Ireland, 19-1/8, AB: 1-0/1, 156, 6'1", 30, 5-28-81, Peter Foley, 087 8119227) by a head kick KO at 1:56 of round 1.
      • Nathan Key defeated Bassiony Ebrahim (Detroit, Michigan, USA, 0-1, AMMA: 10-1 155, 5'10", 22, 9-2-89, Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-8999) by KO at 1:30 of round 1.
        • Nathan Key has now won the IKF Tournament "7" Times!



____________________________________

  • MIDDLEWEIGHT 159.1 lbs. - 165 lbs. - 72.4 kg - 75 kg
    OPEN DIVISION FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. Vince Seabrook (Greenville, South Carolina, USA, 2-0/2, 164, 5'9", 29, 10-20-82, Shannon Hudson, (864) 297-0015) opponent
      • NO SHOWED: Detwaun O'Conner, (Fredricksburg, Virginia, USA, 9-2/4, 165, 5'8", 21, 3-31-88, Chris Manuel, (540) 907-1428 )



  • MIDDLEWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT OF 159 lbs. - 163 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Clinso Brumfield IV, (Capitol Heights, Maryland, USA, 36-5/24, AB: 16-4/12 160, 6'1", 21, 3-24-91, Clinso Brumfield III, (240) 429-2561) defeated
    2. Eli McGlothlin, (Bald Knob, Arkansas, USA, 15-6/2, AMMA: 6-3, 159, 20, 3-25-92, Danny Dring, (501) 283-0044) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.



  • MIDDLEWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT OF 159 lbs. - 166 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Sukhueer Singh, (Tracy, California, USA, 7-0/0, 165, 6', 25, 9-19-86 Rudy Ott, (510) 913-6849) defeated
    2. Jose Mariscal (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 28-5-1/7, AB 17-2, AMMA 3-1 164, 5'6", 19, 10-27-98, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) by unanimous decision 29-28 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Sukhueer Singh defeated Ken Turner (Wellington, Florida, USA, 8-2/1, 168, 5'9", 27, 8-8-84, Kru Alan Bowonthamachakr (561) 313-1169) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Jose Mariscal defeated Christian Blanco (Miami, Florida, USA, 1-1/1, 165, 5'6", 19, 3-18-93, Guzman Errauspe, (305) 649-2662) by corner stoppage at end of round 2.
          • NO SHOW: Stan Rousonelos, (Tallahassee, Florida, USA, AKB: 10-5/2, AB: 1-1, AMMA: 5-2. 6', 159, 29, 3-8-1983, Self, (815) 531-7452)
          • NO SHOW: Oscar Martinez, (Longwood, Florida, USA, 5-1/2, 160, 5'11", 20, 9-21-91, Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364)
          • NO SHOW: Cameron Taylor (Ruskin, Florida, USA, 1-0, AMMA: 3-0, 165, 5'8", 25, 7-9-86, Jeff Fleming, (813) 784-3821)



____________________________________

  • SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 165.1 lbs. - 172 lbs. - 75.1 kg - 78.2 kg
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Ernesto Meneses (Raytown, Missouri, USA, 5-1, AMMA: 7-1 170, 6', 23, 6-23-89, Steve Crawford, (816) 728-7360) defeated
    2. Frederico Moncaio (North Lauderdale, Florida, USA, 2-3, AMMA: 7-0 172, 6'1", 23, 3-18-89, Self, (954) 234-8872) TKO at 1:07 of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Frederico Moncaio defeated Daniel Jackstadt (Collinsville, Illinois, USA, 1-1, AMMA: 3-0 170, 6', 20, 1-2-92 Tom Whitaker, (618) 344-9674) by TKO at 44 seconds of round 2.
        • Ernesto Meneses defeated Dorjan Chaney (Washington, D.C., USA, 1-1, 172, 6'1", 33, 10-03-78, Brent Hess (703) 618-9343) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Frederico Moncaio defeated Jeffrey Purcell (Indian Trail, North Carolina, USA, 0-2, 172, 5'11", 26, 12-6-85, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537) by unanimous decision 29-26, 29-26 and 30-25.
            • Daniel Jackstadt defeated Filomeno Osorio (Tampa, Florida, USA, 0-2, 180, 5'9", 17, **7-9-94, Mario Salazar, (813) 412-0750) by TKO at 1:53 of round 1.
            • Ernesto Meneses defeated Wayne Rich (Albany, Georgia, USA, 0-2, 170, 5'11", 22, 2-5-90, Self, (229) 291-9092) by TKO at 1:54 of round 2.
            • Dorjan Chaney defeated Shawn Dahl (White Rock, British Columbia, Canada, 11-4/3, 172, 5'11", 40, 6-24-72, Mostafa Sabeti, (778) 836-4807) by unanimous decision 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
              • NO SHOW: Jonathan Bell (Orlando, Florida, USA 0-0, 165, 5'9", **41, 8-6-70 Paul Marfort, (407) 504-2698)
              • NO SHOW: James Young (Ellijay, Georgia, USA 0-0, 174, 5'11", 23, 1-5-89 Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916)



____________________________________

  • LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 172.1 lbs. - 179 lbs. - 78.3 kg - 81.4 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. Brandon Murehison (Clinton, Maryland, USA, 0-0, 179, 6', 22, 10-17-89, Brent Hess, (703) 618-9343) Opponent
      • NO SHOWED: Nikola Pavkovic (Belgrade, Serbia, 42-10/14, AB 10-2/2, 174, 5'10", 35, 1-14-77, Self )



  • LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 172.1 lbs. - 179 lbs. - 78.3 kg - 81.4 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Danila Sherstabitov (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 3-1/0, 174, 6'2", 28, 3-17-84, Yefim Zeiser, (917) 929-0280) defeated
    2. Deuntray Taskin, (Smyrna, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 175, 5'10", 28, 11-27-83, Gary Brown, (770) 722-6158) by TKO at 1:59 of round 1.
      • NO SHOWED: Justin Brewer, (Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 179, 6'2", 29, 2-8-83, Gary Brown, ( 770) 722-6158)



  • LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 172.1 lbs. - 179 lbs. - 78.3 kg - 81.4 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Angelo Rivera Jr. (Chicago, Illinois, USA, 19-2/6, 180, 6', 19, 1-20-93, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100) defeated
    2. Diamond Watson (Baltimore, Maryland, USA, 11-4/0, 175, 6', 25, 1-26-87, Greg Dorsey, (443) 904-4424) by majority decision 30-26, 29-28 and 28-28.
      • NO SHOW: Shawn Pallan (White Rock, British Columbia, Canada, 17-2/14, 179, 5'9", 38, 1-25-74, Mostafa Sabeti, (778) 836-4807)



____________________________________

  • LIGHT CRUISERWEIGHT 179.1 lbs. - 186 lbs. - 81.5 kg - 84.5 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Joshua Jones (Taylors, South Carolina, USA, 8-0/0, 185, 6', 23, 10-8-88, Shannon Hudson, (864) 297-0015) defeated
    2. Cole Davis (Woodbridge, Virginia, USA, 1-1, 195, 6'2", 28, 11-10-83, Ian Jacob, (703) 583-4269) by TKO at :52 seconds of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Cole Davis defeated Jupiter Garzon (Altamonte Springs, Florida, USA, 8-4/4, 186, 5'8", 18, 5-29-94, Mark Kern, (407) 492-4578) by TKO at 1:22 of round 1.



  • LIGHT CRUISERWEIGHT 179.1 lbs. - 186 lbs. - 81.5 kg - 84.5 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Austin Alexander (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 2-0, 182, 6'1", 27, 10-10-84, Gary Brown, (770) 513-1267) defeated
    2. Leonel Ruiz (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 1-1, 180, 5'6", 18, 11-23-93, Caleman Ray, (863) 467-1806) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Leonel Ruiz defeated Eric Haws, (Matthews, North Carolina, USA, 0-1, 185, 5'11", 31, 11-6-80, Kris Sparks, (704) 957-3980) by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27 and 30-27.
        • Austin Alexander defeated Yohance Thompson (Chicago, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 186, 5'10", 24, 11-10-87, Bob Schirmer, ( 708) 222-8100) by TKO at 1:43 of round 1.
          • NO SHOW: Che Johnson, (Marietta, Georgia, USA 0-0, 185, 5'9", 24, 1-13-88 Gary Brown, (770) 722-3158)



____________________________________

  • CRUISERWEIGHT CATCH WEIGHT OF 179 lbs. - 185 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION Daler Sharifi, (Oakland Park, Florida, USA, 4-1/2, 180, 5'11", 23, 11-1-88, Self, (954) 770-3407) defeated
    2. Emre Orijn, (St. Augustine, Florida, USA, 7-3/2, 178, 6'1", 23, 12-13-89, James Pierce, (904) 568-1782) by 4th round unanimous decision.
      After 3 rounds this bout had ended in a majority draw 30-26, 28-28 and 28-28.
      • Emre Orijn defeated Herbert Crawford (Ellijay, Georgia, USA, 2-1, AMMA: 2-4 186, 6'4", 28, 3-28-84 Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) by KO at 1:40 of round 3.
        • NO SHOW: Christopher Cheatwood (Moore, Oklahoma, USA 1-1, AB: 6-0, 174, 5'7", 30, 3-16-82 Troy Cheatwood, (405) 794-5269)



____________________________________

  • HEAVYWEIGHT 195.1 lbs. - 215 lbs. - 88.7 kg - 97.7 kg
    OPEN DIVISION FULL CONTACT RULES
    1. CHAMPION Robbie Wiseman (St John's, Newfoundland, Canada, 15-2/7 AB 4-1/2, 195, 5'11", 30, 5-22-82, Self, (709) 237-1952) defeated
    2. Eric Madill, (Frederic, Michigan, USA, 2-1/1, AMMA: 26-4/6, 215, 6', 22, 5-15-90, Elliott Cooper, (989) 348-9217) by majority decision 29-27, 30-26 and 28-28.
      • NO SHOW: Miguel Arce, Bayamon, Puerto Rico 1-1, AMMA: 0-2, 215, 5'9", 32, 2-25-80 Andres Muniz Vega, (787) 962-5864
        • Robbie Wiseman has won this tournament 2 years in a row, 2011 and now, 2012.



  • HEAVYWEIGHT 195.1 lbs. - 215 lbs. - 88.7 kg - 97.7 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Andrew Navickis (Rockford, Illinois, USA, 12-2/3, AB: 2-0, AMMA: 4-4, 215, 6', 29, 12-31-83, Danny Olson, (815) 218-5987) defeated
    2. Richard Morales (Dalton, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 214, 5'11", 22, 6-21-89, Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) by TKO at 1:25 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Andrew Navickis defeated Alton Benefield (Lenox, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 215, 6', 35, 4-15-77, Self, (229) 402-3516) by TKO at 1:15 of round 1.
        • Richard Morales defeated Alex Thurmond (Sarasota, Florida, USA, 0-1, 200, 5'11", 20, 8-13-91, Self, (941) 366-6192) by unanimous decision 29-27, 30-26 and 30-26.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Andrew Navickis defeated Anthony Thomas (Apopka, Florida, USA, 1-1/0, 200, 6'2", 25, 8-19-86, Mark Kern, (407) 492-4578) by KO at 1:38 of round 1.



  • HEAVYWEIGHT CATCH WEIGHT OF 190 lbs. - 205 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Shamir Garcia, (Westland, Michigan, USA, 8-0/5, AB: 1-0, AMMA 18-2/12 200, 5'11", 23, 3-21-89, Elliott Cooper, (313) 581-8999) defeated
    2. Steven L. Winston (Winchester, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 2-1, 195, 6', 28, 5-22-84, Winston Matthews, (312) 659-8728) by TKO at 1:58 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Shamir Garcia defeated Robert Oglesby (Guyton, Georgia, USA, 1-2, 205, 6'9", 23, 10-20-88, Brian Robertson, (912) 509-2901) by unanimous decision 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
        • Steven L. Winston defeated David Ross (Tampa, Florida, USA, 0-2, 205, 5'11", 31, 7-29-80, Jeffrey Fleming, (813) 784-3821) by Disqualification ( DQ ) when Ross landed an Intentional Knee to Winston's head at 1:04 of round 2.
          Knees to the head are not allowed in the "Tournament". Knees are allowed only below the shoulder line.
          • NO SHOW: Mark Stockmal (Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA, 1-0, 190, 5'11", 29, 11-4-82, Amir Dadovic, (404) 200-4557)



____________________________________

  • SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT 215.1 lbs. and UP - 97.8 kg And UP
    OPEN DIVISION INTERNATIONAL RULES
    1. CHAMPION Leagh Rogers, (Greer, South Carolina, USA, 16-4/8, 251, 6'6", 40, 4-14-72, Kevin Hudson, (864) 879-7916) defeated
    2. Chistopher Stallo (St. Peterburg, Florida, USA, 4-4/3, --, 6'2", 25, 9-8-86, David Bybee, (727) 481-0490) by TKO at 1:57 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Leagh Rogers defeated Lee Brickford (Omega, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 240, 6', 18, 1-20-94, Robert Bickford, (229) 507-2539) by TKO at 1:34 of round 1.
        • Chistopher Stallo defeated Steven Orris (Plantation, Florida, USA, 2-1, 225, 6'2", 34, 8-17-77, SELF, (954) 873-0285) by TKO at 1:37 of round 3.
          • NO SHOW: Sasa Scepanovic (Belegrade, Serbia, 12-4/4, 227, 6'6" 33, 6-6-79, Nikola Pavkovic)
            • Leagh Rogers has won this tournament 2 years in a row, 2011 and now, 2012.



  • SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT 215.1 lbs. and UP - 97.8 kg And UP
    OPEN DIVISION MUAY THAI RULES
    1. CHAMPION Everett Sims, (Lafayette, Louisiana, USA, 4-0/2, AMMA: 3-0/1 250, 6'6", 23, 9-4-88, Harry Duhon II, (337) 319-1400) defeated
    2. Emin Perry (Tampa, Florida, USA, 3-1/1, AB 5-1, 238, 6'1", 27, 4-13-84, Jeff Fleming, (813) 784-3821) by unanimous decision 28-27, 29-28 and 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Emin Perry defeated Doug Larsen (Americus, Georgia, USA, 0-2, 265, 6'4", 28, 11-15-83, Ken Hudson, (229)-924 3827) by TKO at 1:14 of round 2.
        • Everett Sims defeated Ryan Brinson (Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-1, 240, 6'8", 33, 8-13-78, Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364) by TKO at 1:59 of round 1.
          • NO SHOW: Willis Nance (North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA 0-0, 280, 6', 27, 6-6-85 Self, (763) 898-2742)
            • Everett Sims has won this tournament 2 years in a row, 2011 and now, 2012.






  • SOME EVENT NOTES

    • Registered Fighters: 298

    • Fighters who Fought: 228

    • Number of bouts Fought: 143

    • Wins by Stop -43-
      • Wins by Knockouts (KO) 6
      • Wins by Technical Knock Outs (TKO) 35
      • Wins by Disqualification: 1

    • Wins by Decisions 99
      • Wins by Unanimous Decisions 68
      • Wins by Split Decisions 26
      • Wins by Majority Decisions 5

    • Wins By Forfeit: 3

    • Draws - Overtime Rounds -5-

    • Fighters who entered Tournament with an 0-0 Record, and won the title: 1, Alvin Mercer (Arlington, Virginia, USA, 2-0, 142, 5'8", 21, 8-18-90 Brent Hess)
      • Fought in the 6 fighter bracket for the Light Welterweight (137.1 Lbs. - 142 Lbs. - 62.31 Kg - 64.54 Kg) Open Division International Rules Title.

    • Most KO/TKO by 1 Fighter
      • Andrew Navickis (Rockford, Illinois, USA, 12-2/3, AB: 2-0, AMMA: 4-4, 215, 6', 29, 12-31-83)
        1. Defeated Anthony Thomas (Apopka, Florida, USA) by KO at 1:38 of round 1.
        2. Defeated Alton Benefield (Lenox, Georgia, USA) by TKO at 1:15 of round 1.
        3. Defeated Richard Morales (Dalton, Georgia, USA) by TKO at 1:25 of round 1 to win the Heavyweight (195.1 Lbs. - 215 Lbs. - 88.7 Kg - 97.7 Kg.) Open Division International Rules Title.

    • Quickest KO Stop:
      • Heavyweight 195.1 Lbs. - 215 Lbs. - 88.7 Kg - 97.7 Kg. Open Division International Rules
        Andrew Navickis (Rockford, Illinois, USA) defeated Alton Benefield (Lenox, Georgia, USA) by TKO at 1:15 of round 1.





IKF World Classic Results
IKF Point Muay Thai Kickboxing Division
"SEMI-CONTACT"

July 21st, 2012
Orland, Florida, USA, Rosen Shingle Creek Resort


  • Junior Boys 7-8- High Kick
    1. William Osafo, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
    2. Rocco Brancaccio, Orlando, Florida, USA

  • Girls 12-13 - High Kick
    1. Destiny Alvarez, Orlando, Florida, USA
    2. Daniella Galindo, San Antonio, Texas USA

  • Boys 11 years old
    1. Jean Paul Osafo, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
    2. Connor Cummings, Arkansas, USA
    3. Isaac Chavez, San Antonio, Texas, USA

  • Junior Mixed - 12-14 - International Rules
    1. John Michael, Orlando, Florida, USA
    2. David Arceo, Chicago, Illinois, USA
    3. TIED FOR 3rd:
      • Kiara Chandler, San Antonio, Texas, USA AND Alex Ortiz, San Antonio, Texas, USA

  • Boys 12 year old - High Kick
    1. Ryan Gay, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
    2. Devin Self, Georgia, USA

  • Boys 12 year old, International
    1. Charles Vidro, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
    2. Jimmy Whittaker, Illinois, USA

  • Men Beginner 115 - MT
    1. Joel Ramoutar, Trinadad
      • Zack Mathew, Louisana - Disqualification due to excessive contact.

  • Mens 150-160lbs- International Rules
    1. Caleb Robinson, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    2. Vince Seabrook, Greenville, South Carolina, USA

  • Female Beginners * All - Lightweight
    1. Merissa Brauner, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    2. Nicolette Murguia, Chicago, Illinois, USA
    3. Maria Diaz, Castlebury, Florida, USA

  • Men 180 to 190 Beginners - International Rules
    1. James Young, Georgia
    2. Brandon Murchison
    3. George Lavrov, Charleston, South Carolina, USA

  • Senior Men over 40
    1. Vernon Taylor, Orlando, Florida, USA
    2. Luis Sotomayor, Puerto Rico
    3. Angel Ortiz, Orlando, Florida, USA





58 year old Vernon Taylor of Orlando, Florida, USA
out pointed two other over 45 year olds to win first place in the
IKF World Classic Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Senior Division.



Thanks to all of the IKF Officials who gave a hand in judging etc. Its much appreciated!

Thanks too, to all the fans who showed up to support the IKF Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Tournament as well as all the competitors..
The action was intense and loads of fun!
See you in 2013!

More information on IKF/PKB at www.IKFPKB.com
or contact IKF PKB President Johnny Davis at
(916) 205-4762 or at johnnyd@akpromotions.org





FIGHTER'S WHO
"NO SHOWED"
WITHOUT NOTICE TO IKF
OR
DID NOT MAKE WEIGHT


  • ADULT WOMEN
    • NO SHOW: Verity Yata, Flowery Branch, Georgia, USA, 0-2, 132, 5'5", 25, 5-19-87, Gary Brown, (770) 722-6158
      • Nicolette Murguia, of Brooduiew, Illinois, USA, showed but did not make weight and moved to PKB - See PKB Results.


  • JUNIOR BOYS
    • NO SHOW: Juan Gonzalez, Cicero, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 72, 4'2", 9, 11-4-02, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100
    • NO SHOW: Alex Martin, Pinellas Park, Florida, USA, 1-1, 72, 4'4", 10, 4-29-02, David Bybee, (727) 481-0490
    • NO SHOW: Cody Wille, Robertsville, Missouri, USA, 5-2/4, 153, 5'11", 17, 4-3-95, Frank Fischer, (636) 271-7771


  • ADULT MEN
    • NO SHOW: Miguel Arce, Bayamon, Puerto Rico, 1-1, AMMA: 0-2, 215, 5'9", 32, 2-25-80, Andres Muniz Vega, (787) 962-5864
    • NO SHOW: Jonathan Bell, Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-0, 165, 5'9", **41, 8-6-70, Paul Marfort, (407) 504-2698
    • NO SHOW: Justin Brewer, Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 179, 6'2", 29, 2-8-83, Gary Brown, ( 770) 722-6158
    • NO SHOW: Ross Buckley, Tifton, Georgia, USA, 0-0, AMMA: 1-1 137, 5'11", 20, 12-13-91, Nathan McCall, (229) 326-8534
    • NO SHOW: Bill Carpenter, Tallahassee, Florida, USA, 0-0, AMMA: 3-3/2, 132, 5'6", 23, 8-22-88, Justin Pickett, (803) 215-8954
      • E-Mail sent 7-16: I will not be able to compete due to injury.
    • NO SHOW: Christopher Cheatwood, Moore, Oklahoma, USA, 1-1, AB: 6-0, 174, 5'7", 30, 3-16-82, Troy Cheatwood, (405) 794-5269
    • NO SHOW: Che Johnson, Marietta, Georgia, USA, 0-0, 185, 5'9", 24, 1-13-88, Gary Brown, (770) 722-3158
    • NO SHOW: Marcus Keller, Chicago, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 145, 6'1", 20, 6-23-91, Bob Schirmer, (708) 222-8100
    • NO SHOW: Oscar Martinez, Longwood, Florida, USA, 5-1/2, 160, 5'11", 20, 9-21-91, Paul Marfort, (954) 464-1364 All
    • NO SHOW: Zack Mathiew, Maurice, Louisiana, USA, 3-1/0, 117, 5'6", 18, 5-30-94, Harry Duhon II, (337) 319-1400
    • NO SHOW: Nathan McCall, Lenox, Georgia, USA, 4-6, AMMA 1-3, 122, 5'5", 19, 4-3-93, Alton Benefield, (229) 402-3516
    • NO SHOW: Russell McKinney, Glendale, Arizona, USA, 1-2/0, SB: 3-0/1 128, 5'7", 34, 9-24-77, Thiago Azeredo, (480) 275-7820
    • NO SHOW: Willis Nance, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA, 0-0, 280, 6', 27, 6-6-85, Self, (763) 898-2742
    • NO SHOW: Detwaun O'Conner, Fredricksburg, Virginia, USA, 9-2/4, 165, 5'8", 21, 3-31-88, Chris Manuel, (540) 907-1428
    • NO SHOW: Shawn Pallan, White Rock, British Columbia, Canada, 17-2/14, 179, 5'9", 38, 1-25-74, Mostafa Sabeti, (778) 836-4807
    • NO SHOW: Nikola Pavkovic, Belgrade, Serbia, 42-10/14, AB 10-2/2, 174, 5'10", 35, 1-14-77, Self
    • NO SHOW: Stan Rousonelos, Tallahassee, Florida, USA, AKB: 10-5/2, AB: 1-1, AMMA: 5-2. 6', 159, 29, 3-8-1983 Self, (815) 531-7452
    • NO SHOW: Max Saupham, Dunwoody, Georgia, USA, 1-0/0, 147, 6'1", 22, 9-10-89, Philip Botha, (678) 358-3429
    • NO SHOW: Sasa Scepanovic, Belegrade, Serbia 12-4/4, 227, 6'6", 33, 6-6-79, Nikola Pavkovic
    • NO SHOW: Mark Stockmal, Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA, 1-0, 190, 5'11", 29, 11-4-82, Amir Dadovic, (404) 200-4557
    • NO SHOW: Cameron Taylor, Ruskin, Florida, USA, 1-0, AMMA: 3-0, 165, 5'8", 25, 7-9-86, Jeff Fleming, (813) 784-3821
      • James Young (Ellijay, Georgia, USA, 0-0, 174, 5'11", 23, 1-5-89 Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) showed but did not make weight and moved to PKB - See PKB Results.








PAST IKF TOURNAMENTS - CLICK HERE


IKF HOME - IKF NEWS - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING INFO - JOINING IKF - IKF RULES - MERCHANDISE - ISCF MMA